THE BOBCAT CODE
[…] 2. The determination of whether an activity constitutes hazing will be dependent on the circumstances and context in which that activity is occurring.

B.  In accordance with State of Georgia law, violations of this hazing policy will be made public. The term hazing shall include, but not be limited to:

     1. Any violation of federal, state, or local law or rule or University policy, as it directly or indirectly relates to the initiation or admission into, affiliation with, or continued membership in a student group, team, or organization. 

          a. Ga. Code § 16-5-61 (b) states that “it shall be unlawful for any person to haze any student in connection with or as a condition or precondition of gaining acceptance, membership, office, or other status in a school organization.”

     2. Activities that willfully destroy or remove public or private property for the purpose of initiation or admission into or affiliation with, or as a condition for continued membership in any student group, team, or organization.