THE BOBCAT CODE
[…] E. Any act of intimidation or bullying directed against any person or group of persons.

NOTE: This policy shall not be construed to impair any constitutionally protected activity, including speech, protest, or assembly.

Back to Section | Back to Top

RULE 119. HAZING

Hazing is a violation of State of Georgia law and is strictly prohibited by Georgia College & State University both on and off-campus.  Violations of the Georgia College hazing policy and State of Georgia laws can result in both disciplinary and/or criminal charges. Ga. Code § 16-5-61 (c) states that "any person who violates this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature.”

A. DEFINITION