THE BOBCAT CODE
[…] E. Individuals suspected of drug use may be found responsible for suspicion of drug use if University Officials have reason to believe Students have engaged in drug use.

F. Operating a motor vehicle under the influence or while impaired by the consumption of substances controlled by federal law, Georgia law, or synthetic marijuana.

G. Any activity or conduct involving drugs that are in violation of local, state, or federal law.

H. According to the Official Code of Georgia Annotated (§20-1-23), “Any student of a public educational institution who is convicted, under the laws of this state, the United States, or any other state, of any felony offense involving the manufacture, distribution, sale, possession, or use of marijuana, a controlled substance, or a dangerous drug shall as of the date of conviction be suspended from the public educational institution in which such person is enrolled. [The] suspension shall be effective as of the date of conviction…. and shall continue through the end of the term, quarter, semester, or another similar period for which the student was enrolled as of the date of conviction. The student shall forfeit any right to any academic credit otherwise earned or earnable for such term, quarter, semester, or another similar period; and the educational institution shall subsequently revoke any such academic credit which is granted prior to the completion of administrative actions necessary to implement such suspension.”

Back to Section | Back to Top

RULE 112. ENDANGERMENT

Students have the responsibility to refrain from conduct that causes bodily harm to others.

A. The University prohibits purposely, knowingly, or recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily injury to another;