Awards

College of Education Awards for Students

Recipients

2016
Hallie Pangborn
Department of Teacher Education
Special Education
2015
TBA
TBA
TBA
2014
TBA
TBA
TBA
2013
TBA
TBA
TBA
2012
Joan and Richard Bass
Parents of Carmen Bass
2011
Katie Hanna
Department of Special Education and Educational Leadership
2010
Christy Clark
Department of Early Childhood and Middle Grades Education
2009
Jessica Afleck
Department of Early Childhood and Middle Grades Education
2008
Megan Strickland
Department of Early Childhood and Middle Grades Education
2007
Crystal Williams
Department of Early Childhood and Middle Grades Education
2006
Larissa Danielle Murphy
Department of Special Education and Educational Leadership
2005
Sallie Peters
Department of Special Education and Educational Leadership

Recipients

2016
Samantha Lauren Sasser
2015
TBA
2014
TBA
2013
TBA
2012
Courtney Rae Arnold
2011
Brock Holly
2010
Katie Richland
2009
Anna Kate Sumler
2008
Kaleigh Alcrarez
2007
Savannah Chapman
2006
Ashley Colbert
2012
Brittany Lane Barden
2012
Jason Jaros

Dr. Glover was an Associate Professor in Foundations and Secondary Education in the John H. Lounsbury College of Education for many years. She regularly taught EDFS 2224, the Introduction to Education course, and was particularly interested in the development of "emerging teaching professionals."

The following was written by Dr. Les Crawford, former dean of the College of Education:

Janet Glover not only was the organist for the Presbyterian Church in Eatonton, but she had a lovely voice and sang in the Robert Shaw Chorale in Atlanta when they first moved here. At the time, Janet was supervising student teachers in the Atlanta area for us. She did a lot of supervision at first and was tough!

Dr. Glover, besides her music background, had a degree in Biology and was certified to teach science in high school. So, she often supervised students in the secondary level, science and even music, and most of the supervision came out of the SOE and the Supervision Office. Janet had even started and ran a pre-school or kindergarten at one time in her life and had developed a very good background in the area.

Janet, really "codified" the Orientation course, and made it a worthwhile course. She worked with people across the state who were working in High Schools to developing two-year internships in teacher-education. Students in recognized programs were to be exempted from the Orientation Class. It was Janet's work and Janet's class that was the model for this program. While it had been going on before, Janet actually refined and extended it, to make it more consistent.

Dr. Glover became our first certification person for undergraduates, and did a fabulous job. It was here she shone! I had so many students tell me how much she had helped them and how much empathy she had for them. She was doing this and teaching the orientation class at the time of her last illness. We kept in contact with her in the Augusta hospital by phone, and it was unbelievable to see how fast she went.

She was a dear, dear person.  I had developed a great respect for her and appreciation of her as a truly caring individual. -Les Crawford

The Janet Glover Outstanding Pre-Education Major Award recognizes a sophomore level student who possesses exemplary potential for the profession of teaching. To qualify the student must:
    1.  be recommended by a faculty member who teaches the EDUC courses; 
    2.  possess a minimum GPA of 3.0; and 
    3.  possess outstanding dispositions for teaching as outlined in INTASC Standards I, II, IX and X, and as evidenced by comments drawn from the evaluation form completed by the Field-Based Experience host teacher. 

This award is not necessarily an annual award, but rather is given as appropriate when the right candidate is identified. 

Recipients

2016
TBA
2015
TBA
2014
TBA
2013
TBA
2012
Kara Dreyfuss
2011
Chloe Caneega
2010
Rebecca Ragusa
Angelica Mealor
2006
Kaci Jackson
LaTesha Roquemore
2004
Nancy Ward

Alison Goff Passmore (1971-1996) taught in the Washington County school system.  She graduated summa cum laude at Georgia College with a bachelor's of science degree in education.  She was working on her master's degree in education at GC when she lost her battle with cancer.  Dean Janet Fields remembered Alison fondly.  "Alison was an inspiration and a leader. She persisted and excelled during adversity."

Alison was selected for Who's Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges for her campus leadership in scholastic and community endeavors.

The following is from The Courier Herald, Dublin GA, Wednesday, Oct. 20, 1993, 
"Young Dublin woman carries on courageous fight against cancer" by Dorothy Bell.

The first thing that you notice about Alison Goff is her smile and her bubbly personality. Just by looking at her, you would never know that she has fought, and at the moment is winning, a mighty battle with cancer. Alison, 22, was diagnosed in early 1990 with cancer. She had a five-pound malignant tumor removed from her liver. Along with the tumor, three-fourths of her liver was removed as well. Alison said that she started feeling bad in 1989.  She was sick, but the doctors could not seem to pinpoint the cause of her illness. They told her that it was a thyroid problem, that the thyroid glad was releasing hormones that were making her feel bad. Then they told her that it was all in her mind. They told her to go see a psychiatrist because she was just stressed about moving and starting school. 

Alison and her family had moved to Dublin from Warner Robins, and she was starting college at Georgia Southern University. The doctors said that the stress of the move and the stress that goes along with being a freshman in college were making her ill. Her doctor finally realized that Alison was really sick when her father literally carried her into the doctor's office. She was severely dehydrated. "It took them a week to get me hydrated so that they could run tests," said Alison. "When they told me that I had a tumor, I was just relieved really, to finally know what was wrong with me, that it was not just n my head." The doctors did a sonogram and saw something, then they did a CT scan and an MRI. "I think that they knew at that time that it was malignant," she said. "The doctors wouldn't biopsy it."

Allison waited for a doctor who specialized in this delicate type of surgery to become available. Dr. Shun Iwatsuki at the Pittsburgh Presbyterian Hospital performed the surgery. At that time, he was one of the most prominent organ replacement surgeons in the nation. Dr. Iwatsuki headed up several transplant teams. "It really didn't enter my mind that it might be cancer," said Alison. "I was just relieved that something was going to be done, and I would get well."

Her surgery was performed on March 27, and she was in surgery and recovery for 18 hours. The tumor had attached itself to her liver. Fortunately, the liver is the only organ that will regenerate itself. About a week after the surgery that had removed nearly three-fourths of her liver, a CT scan revealed that one-fourth had grown back. Alison underwent mild dosages of chemotherapy that summer from May until September. The doctors were sure they had gotten all of the cancer, but wanted to take some precautions.

In September of 1990, Alison went back to college at the Dublin Center to pick up where she had left off. She wants to be a teacher. Her major is early childhood education and, if all goes well, she will graduate in June. All was going well until she began having trouble with her hip at the end of September 1990 and a mass was found in her abdomen, behind her liver. More chemotherapy and radiation followed, and in December a spot was found on her knee. For over a year everything was fine, she went back to school. Then in May of 1992, she was walking and stepped up on a curb and her hip broke.  The cancer and radiation combined had made the bone brittle and when she stepped up, her hip broke. Several doctors at the Medical College of Georgia in Augusta told her that they would not perform hip replacement surgery on her. They said that she might not make it through the surgery, that she could die on the operating table. That didn't stop Alison. A doctor in Atlanta said that he would do the surgery. The hip was replaced without any problems.

"I was walking with a walker at first, within a few days I had gone to crutches and within two weeks I was using a cane" she said. While doing routine X-rays, the doctors in Atlanta found three spots on her lungs that they felt sure were cancer. Radiation was used once again on two spots that are almost directly behind her sternum, but the doctors felt that the therapy was no longer having an effect on her cancer. The spots were not decreasing in size, if anything, it appeared that one of the spots had grown. During her time in the hospitals, Alison watched a lot of movies. While at the Cancer Life Center at the Medical Center of Central Georgia in Macon, she began collecting videos to put in the library for the patients to watch.

This past summer, she bought a VCR because one of the ones at the center had broken. She collected videos for months and now, thanks to donations, there are over 200 videos at the center. "So many people have been supportive and really good to remember me and my family," said Alison. "I have learned so much. I try to be visible as much as possible and bring recognition to cancer patients." For this reason, Alison is promoting the 24-hour Cancer Relay to be held on Friday and Saturday. The relay will be a 24-hour run/walk to benefit the American Cancer Society. Cancer patients will start the relay off by running or walking the first lap, and then the teams will take over for the rest of the night.

Alison says that her parents, Foster and Jennifer Goff, and her two sisters, Alisia, 13, and Ashley, 11, and the support team that she has have been much of her strength. She gives talks in her sisters' science classes and is always willing to tell anyone her story. "Everybody's the victim, not just the patient," she says.

The Alison Goff Passmore Award is given to teacher candidates who demonstrate the ability to maintain academic excellence under adverse conditions or circumstances while enrolled in the teacher preparation program. Teacher candidates eligible for this award may be enrolled in any of the undergraduate or graduate cohort programs. Nomination for this award is by a John H. Lounsbury College of Education faculty member and recommended to the award committee chair. This is not necessarily an annual award, rather, it is given as appropriate when the right person is identified.

 

Awards for Community and/or University Faculty

Recipients

2016
Shaun Wells
Principal
Eagle Ridge Elementary School
2015
TBA
2014
TBA
2013
TBA
2012
Mr. Raymond Braziel, Principal - Putnam Co. Elementary
Ms.Trudy Rowland, Assistant Principal - Putnam Co. Elementary
Dr. Tanzy Kilcrease, Assoc. Superintendent - Bibb Co. Schools
2011
Dr. Jim Willis, Superintendent (Ret) - Putnam County
Mr. Jay Homan, Principal - Henderson Middle School, Butts County
Dr. Susan Usry, Principal - Putnam County Primary School
2010
Mr. Willie Gibson, Principal - Hancock Central Middle School
Ms. Janne Childs, Principal - Wells Primary School
2009
Ms. Tanya Melville, Education Director - Montessori of Macon
Mr. Kevin Sterling, Principal - Mattie Wells Elementary School
Baldwin County GNETS
Ms. Camille Daniel-Tyson, Principal - Georgia College Early College
2008
James Allen - Douglas County
Jim LeBrun - Jones County
2007
Mr. Raymond Braziel, Principal; Faculty and Staff - Blandy Hills Elementary School
2006
Awanna Leslie - Hancock County
2005
Deborah McClendon - Oak Hill Middle School
2004
Child and Family Development Center - Baldwin County 
Mrs. Revel Pogue - GC Liaison
Joy Williamson - Putnam Middle School
Jeannette Gilles - Hancock County
Gena Ray - Oak Hill Middle School
Dr. Mike Hall - GA Deputy State Superintendent
2003
Janne Childs, Principal; Faculty & Staff - Wells Primary
Susan Eilers, Principal; Faculty & Staff - Clifton Ridge
2002
Kathryn Blanks
Cecil Patterson
2001
Deana Burgess
2000
Marion Payne
Sharon Patterson
Lois Stroman
1999
Jim Prance
Jeannie Hodge
Bill Rowe
1998
Jim Kauffman
Tom Madison
Norma Akins

The Deana Burgess Award: Outstanding Partner in Teacher Education

The following remarks were made by Dean Janet Fields at the The John H. Lounsbury College of Education 2003 Awards Ceremony. The Partnership in Education Award was named in Deana Burgess's memory at that ceremony.  

Deana Wills Burgess was an alumna of GC receiving her bachelor, masters, and specialist degrees from GC. Deana also received her gifted certification from GC. Deana worked for Baldwin County and John Milledge Academy before coming to GC as the field-based teacher liaison in August of 2000. Deana lost her life tragically in an automobile accident one year ago today.

Deana quickly won her way into the hearts of everyone who came in contact with her. Her vivacious personality won her the nickname "Dynamo Deana". Deana was the recipient of the outstanding partner in teacher education award in May of 2001. In her letter of application to GC Deana described herself as "highly organized, efficient, concerned and enthusiastic with things going on in the field of education."

She continued by stating that "After many years of teaching, the flame was dwindling. The professors at GC that I had during my specialist work rekindled that flame." I think all of those who worked with Deana during the two years she served as field-based teacher liaison would say that she brought that flame with her back to GC and to our partner schools and caught us all on fire!

Deana taught us all the value of life, that we should savor every second, that, now I'm really telling my age, as the commercial used to say, "It is good to the last drop!" and so she would encourage each one of us to make the most of each moment.

I would like to share these words from John Burroughs in honor of Deana:
    I would rather be ashes than dust. 
    I would rather my spark should burn out in a brilliant blaze, than it should be stifled in dry rot. 
    I would rather be a superb meteor, every atom of me in magnificent glow, than a sleepy permanent planet. 
    Man's chief purpose is to live, not to exist. I shall not waste my days trying to prolong them. 
    I shall use my time! 
John Burroughs

And so, we would like to recognize two distinguished partners in education who, like Deana, realize the importance of time and have given of themselves in the furtherance of education.

The Deana Burgess Outstanding Partner in Teacher Education Award  is given to persons who have worked effectively with the Education Preparation Unit as partners in the professional preparation programs. Multiple awards can be given (one for each program) to persons who have worked with the unit as partners These people could be teachers, principals, or other school professionals. They are nominated by the mentor leaders at each site and recommended to the dean. This is not necessarily an annual award; rather it is given when the right persons are identified.

Recipients

2016
TBA
2015
TBA
2014
TBA
2013
TBA
2012
TBA
2011
Minerva Pinelo
2010
Betty Edwards
2009
Rose Baugh Bacon (Posthumous)
2008
John Gormly
2007
Charlie Elliot
2006
Mike Weinroth
2004
Kathy Boylan
2003
Mike Walker
2001
William Matthews
2000
Sherrill Jones
1999
Victor Hobbs
1998
Ola Payne

The John H. Lounsbury Award is given to a person external to the university who has made an outstanding contribution to the programs or students in the educational preparation unit. The recipient will be given the title of Honorary Faculty Member of the COE. The award is named for Dr. John H. Lounsbury, the Father of the Middle School Movement in Georgia and the first dean of the CC College of Education. 

The following is taken from the Dedication Ceremony of The John H. Lounsbury School of Education, Sept. 28, 1997.

John H. Lounsbury

Forty-nine years ago, John Lounsbury began his career as a public school social studies teacher in Wilmington, North Carolina--for an annual salary of $1,800. He had completed his bachelor's degree at John B. Stetson University and his M.A. at Georgia Peabody College for Teachers after a three-year stint in the Army during World War II.

While in North Carolina, he was first appointed department chair and then a secondary supervisor. After completing his doctorate at Peabody, he fulfilled professional assignments at Berry College in Rome, Georgia, and at the University of Florida in Gainesville before coming to G.S.C.W. in 1960 as Chairman of the Division of Teacher Education and Director of Graduate Studies. Except for a year's leave to work with Teacher Corps in Washington, D.C., he remained at Georgia College until retiring as Dean of the School of Education in 1983.

Lounsbury, always active professionally in the state and in the nation, continues to offer full-time leadership from his base at GC through his position as Editor of Middle School Journal (1976-1990) and Publications Editor for the National Middle School Association (1990-present) as well as through extensive publications and presentations on behalf of young adolescents.

Recipients

2016
Sarah Schanck
Assistant Director Employer Relations & Internships
2015
TBA
2014
TBA
2013
TBA
2012
Holley Roberts
Lyndall Muschell
Brian Mumma
Chris Greer
Craig Smith
Dwight Call
2011
Rosalie Richards
Victoria Deneroff
2010
Angel Abney
Janet Shiver
Early Childhood and Middle Grades Department
2009
Mike Gleason
Karynne Kleine
2008
Jason Huffman
Charlie Martin
2007
Dan Bauer
Linda Golson
Ann Jones
Miranda Wilson
2006
Mike Riley
Lyndall Warren
Stacy Schwartz
2004
Dan Bauer
Middle Grades Education Program
2003
Autumn Grubb
Charlie Martin
2002
Kathleen Martin
Trish Klein
2001
Patti Tolbert
​John H. Lounsbury School of Education
2000
Bernie Patterson
Leslie Crawford
1999
Deborah Vess
Dee Russell
1998
Harriet Whipple
Kathryn Powell

The Powell/Whipple Award is given to a member(s) of the university community who has worked effectively with the College of Education in collaborative endeavors above and beyond what might be expected, and to the College of Education faculty member(s) with whom the collaboration took place. This is not necessarily an annual award; rather, it is given as appropriate when the right person is identified. Candidates for the award are nominated by the School of Education faculty to the awards committee, which chooses the recipient.

2016
Keisha Foston
COE Office Coordinator
2015
TBA
TBA
2014
TBA
TBA
2013
TBA
TBA
2012
Cara Meade
Nancy Mizelle
2011
Sharon Spink
2010
Revel Pogue
Carol Bader

Outstanding Faculty/Staff Award in the College of Education

The GEM award is given by the faculty to a faculty or staff member in the John H. Lounsbury College of Education who "Goes the Extra Mile." This award is not necessarily an annual award; rather, it is given when the right persons are identified.

 

Departmental Awards/Scholarships for Students

Recipients

2016
TBA
2015
TBA
2014
TBA
2013
TBA
2012
TBA
2011
Elizabeth Foltz
2010
Josh Hixson
2009
John Harmon
2008
Amanda Billings
2007
Sandra Blair
2006
Terrisa Card
2005
Brett Copeland
2004
Sharee McDonald
2003
Shay Flores
2002
Jason Heath
2001
Kay Clark
2000
Fornita Holley
1999
Carolyn Rainey
1998
Larry Hill
1997
Gloria Chia
1996
Robert M. Morris
1995
Amy D. Cheek
1994
Robin W. Whitten

The Shannon Funderburke Award is presented annually by the faculty members of the Georgia College Department of Special Education and Educational Leadership to the graduating senior who has demonstrated outstanding perseverance toward the goal of becoming a special education teacher.

The Shannon Funderburke Award began in 1994 following the death of Shannon who was a special education major from Griffin, Georgia. Shannon overcame many obstacles in her time with us and truly embodied the meaning of the word "perseverance."

Recipients

2016
Lea Brock
2015
TBA
2014
TBA
2013
TBA
2012
TBA
2011
Faith Cagel
2010
Taryn Reinagel
2009
Emma Hall
2008
Stephanie Holcomb
2007
Paige Price
2006
Holli Griffin
2005
Ellen Reda
2004
Karen Reddish

The Beth Rihm Award is named in honor of Beth Rihm, a special education major from Snellville, Georgia, who was tragically killed in an automobile accident in 2003. Beth was a member of Delta Zeta Sorority and extremely active in sorority philanthropy and in volunteerism in the local community.

This award is given yearly to the graduating senior in the special education program who has demonstrated an outstanding commitment to others through volunteer service in the community. It is presented annually at the John H. Lounsbury College of Education Honors Convocation beginning spring 2004 and will also be displayed in the Special Education and Educational Leadership office on a permanent plaque.

2016 Recipients

Secondary Education Ed. S.
Special Education Ed. S.
Early Childhood M. Ed.
Secondary Education M. Ed.
Secondary Education M. Ed.
Library Media M. Ed.
Early Childhood B.S.
Early Childhood B.S.
Middle Grades B.S.
Special Education B.S.
Tiffany Frank
Holly Hardie
Mary Christin Cox
Valarie Strickland
Lauren Green
Sophie O'Carroll
Jacquelyn Ellis
Allyson Chambers
Jennah Allenson
Hallie Pangborn

The Outstanding Program Major is chosen by faculty members. The award is given to the program completer who best represents the ideals of the program. Criteria for this award are developed by each individual program and may include service to the College of Education, amount of community involvement, Mentor Leader and Host Teacher evaluations, portfolios and presentations, etc. Criteria used to select these nominees are articulated in the nomination that is forwarded to the Dean.

2016 Recipients

M.A.T.
Special Education
James Ryan Clanton
 
Secondary Education
Allison Blanchard
Traci Jolley
Josephus Walker
Jessica Hayes
Casondra Carpine

 

Undergraduate
Early Childhood
Jacquelyn Ellis
Allyson Chambers
 
Middles Grades
Courtney Erickson
 
Special Education
Whitney Sweet
Whitney McCorkle

The Outstanding Student Award is given to students who have demonstrated overall outstanding accomplishments in their work as students. One student per cohort is recognized. The selection of the recipient for each cohort is made by the students in the cohort using broad criteria of their choosing. Cohort Mentor Leaders guide their cohorts in determining the criteria for selection of the outstanding student. The names of these students are forwarded by the Mentor Leaders to the Chair of the Awards Committee and Department Chairpersons.

2016 Recipients

M.A.T.
Special Education
Sarah Evans
Secondary Education
Hillary Kronken
Shane Hall
Wesley Tharpe
Jessica Darity Watts
Undergraduate
Early Childhood
Jacquelyn Ellis
Laura Campen
Middle Grades
Courtney Erickson
Alissa Leugers
Special Education
Valerie Aquaviva
Caitlyn Morton

The Outstanding Academic Performance Award is given to one student in each cohort who has demonstrated high academic achievement as determined by his/her cumulative GPA (including transfer work as well as academic work done at GC). One student per cohort is recognized. Each cohort Mentor Leader will identify the student(s) with the highest GPA as defined above and forward the name(s) to the Chair of the Awards Committee and the Dean.

Presentation/Publication Award

2016
TBA

Outstanding Research Award

2016
TBA

Outstanding Service Award

2016
TBA
2016
Early Childhood
Emily Aldridge
Laura Campen
Allyson Chambers
Emily Fish
Rachael Kutuk
Alexandra Quinones
Taylor Whitaker
Emily Berg
Mary Grace Donald
Katy Jones
Rachelle Wesseling
2016
Middle Grades
Jenna Allenson
Taylor Brown
Rachel Coleman
Courtney Erickson
Tiffani Gray
Heather Harrison
Courtney Horne
Molly Kalssen
Alissa Leugers
Bailey Moran
Kristin Slack
Tiffany Teston
2016
Special Education
Valarie Acquaviva
Samantha Amtmann
Lea Brock
Sarah Costello
Katherine Cryan
Jennifer Gold
Elliott Greer
Abby Jones
Roxanne Johnson
Whitney McCorkle
Elizabeth Moncrief
Ernest Harleston
Korielle Harris
Caitlyn Morton
Hallie Pangborn
Ashlyn Pyden
Madeiline Robertson
Victoria Ross
Shannon Ross
Michaela Schival
Margaret Snoddy
Whitney Sweet
Leah Tate

Outstanding Program Majors are voted on by the faculty members of each program.  The faculty members determine who best represents the program from which they are graduating.

Outstanding Academic Students are given to students who have demonstrated high academic achievement as determined by their cumulative grade point average.

Year
Program
Recipient
2010
M.Ed. EDIT
Rebecca Nipper
M.A.T. Student
Ian Custar
Courtney Masters
Laura Wall
M.A.T. Student (Macon)
Timothy Durski
Wendi Camp
Academic M.A.T. Student
Drake Benton
Rebekah Clark
Chante Harrell
Academic M.A.T. (Macon)
Dan Maley
Jason Weiss
Year
Program
Recipient
2009
M.A.T. Student
Brandon Hall
 
M.A.T. Student (Macon)
Jason Berl
 
Academic M.A.T. Student
Kim Brumfield
 
Academic M.A.T. (Macon)
Monica Smith
Year
Program
Recipient
2008
M.Ed. Secondary
Brent Grebel
Year
Program
Recipient
2007
M.Ed. EDIT
Windee Little
M.A.T. Student
Kelly Sowers
M.A.T. Student (Macon)
Sarah Rowan
Academic M.A.T.
Kristin Norwood
 
Academic M.A.T. (Macon)
Brian Butler
Year
Program
Recipient
2006
M.Ed. EDIT
Marci Smith
M.Ed. Secondary
Lisa Thompson
M.A.T. Student
Claudia Scwabe
 
M.A.T. Student (Macon)
Charles Ward
 
Academic M.A.T. Student
Michael Hataway
 
Academic M.A.T. (Macon)
Emily Walker
Year
Program
Recipient
2005
M.Ed. EDIT
Jenny Bloser
M.A.T. Student
Tim Allen
 
M.A.T. Student (Macon)
Lori Zavetz
 
Academic M.A.T. Student
Amber Knepper
 
Academic M.A.T. (Macon)
Jessica Goodwin
Year
Program
Recipient
2004
M.Ed. EDIT
Juli Gilbert
M.Ed. Secondary
Marilyn Windham
M.A.T. Student
Jeff Eller
 
M.A.T. Student (Macon)
Jalanda Goff
 
Academic M.A.T. Student
Stephanie Shelton
 
Academic M.A.T. (Macon)
Gloria Leslie
Ann Burkett
Year
Program
Recipient
2003
M.Ed. EDIT
David Shedd
M.Ed. Secondary
Carol Davis
M.A.T. Student
Rebecca Phillips
 
M.A.T. Student (Macon)
Holly Leskovics
 
Academic M.A.T. Student
Erin Harris
 
Academic M.A.T. (Macon)
Jana Scott
Year
Program
Recipient
2002
M.Ed. EDIT
Barbara Warren
M.A.T. Student
Emily Fairbrass
 
M.A.T. Student (Macon)
William Schmitz
 
Academic M.A.T. Student
Joanna Anglin
Year
Program
Recipient
2001
M.A.T. Student
Michael Womack
 
M.A.T. Student (Macon)
Sara Jaudon
 
Academic M.A.T. (Macon)
Nancy Edger
Year
Program
Recipient
2000
M.Ed. EDIT
Harold Powers
 
M.A.T. Student (Macon)
Hope Owens
 
Academic M.A.T. (Macon)
Laurie V. Allen
Year
Program
Recipient
1999
M.A.T. Student (Macon)
Amalia Alexoudis
Year
Program
Recipient
1998
M.A.T. Student (Macon)
Lisa Chambless

Outstanding Undergraduate Student Awards

Outstanding Majors are voted on by the cohort members.  The recipients have demonstrated overall outstanding accomplishments in their work as students. 

Outstanding Academic Students are given to students who have demonstrated high academic achievement as determined by their cumulative grade point average.

Outstanding Departmental Majors are voted on by the faculty members of each program.  The faculty members determine who best represents the program from which they are graduating.

Year
Award
Recipient
2010
Outstanding Major
Academic Student
Departmental Major
Modupeola Adebayo
Kelly Daniel
Lauren Hyman
2009
Outstanding Major
Academic Student
Departmental Major
Alison Bailey
Alison Bailey
Melanie Duncan
Kimberly Strand
2008
Outstanding Major
Academic Student


Departmental Major
Katie Wilbanks
Elizabeth Green
Jason R. Hughes
Cara L. Youmans
Michelle McKnight
2007
Outstanding Major
Academic Student
Departmental Major
Lauren Garrett
Kelli Vick
Alicia Jenkins
2006
Outstanding Major
Academic Student
Departmental Major
Jennifer Smith
Laurissa Murphy
Laurissa Murphy
2005
Outstanding Major
Academic Student
Departmental Major
Cassandra Beall
Cindy Crane
Sallie Peters
2004
Outstanding Major
Academic Student
Departmental Major
Shea Buckley
Holly Adkins
Dana Baxter
Holly Adkins
2003
Outstanding Major
Academic Student
Marilyn Meusel
Erin Howell
2002
Outstanding Major
Academic Student
Carrie Stogsdill
Katie Chambers
Katie McLendon
2001
Outstanding Major
Academic Student
Wanda Leroy
Cindy Chambers
2000
Outstanding Major
Academic Student
Michelle Lynn
Stacey Sanders
1999
Outstanding Major
Academic Student
Debra Happholdt
Barbara Darsey
1998
Outstanding Major
Academic Student
Mandy Hollowell
Carrie Tenold

Outstanding Graduate Student Awards

Outstanding Academic Students are given to students who have demonstrated high academic achievement as determined by their cumulative grade point average.

Outstanding Program Majors are voted on by the faculty members of each program.  The faculty members determine who best represents the program from which they are graduating.

Year
Program
Recipient
2010
Special Education M.A.T.
Leadership M.Ed.
Leadership Ed.S.
Outstanding Graduate
Bobbi Jo Mashburn
Toby Ray
Katie Truitt
Christy Howard
2009
Special Education M.A.T.

Special Education M.Ed.
Leadership Ed.S.
Outstanding Graduate
Saundra Pope
Berinda Turk
Alissa Steverson
Anthony M. Chiles
Tammy Fietkau
Clinton Abbott
2008
Special Education M.A.T.
Special Education M.Ed.
Leadership M.Ed.
Leadership Ed.S.
Kimberly Goss
Alissa Steverson
Mary Bridges
Pat Wolf
2007
Special Education M.A.T.
Leadership M.Ed.
Leadership Ed.S.
Lisa Davis
LaNessia Williams
Pam Grant
2006
Special Education M.A.T.
Leadership M.Ed.
Leadership Ed.S.
Angela Knighton
Jolynn Aubry
Wanda Knowles
2005
Special Education M.Ed.
Leadership M.Ed.
Leadership Ed.S.
Learning Disabilities
Beverly Waddell
Jennifer Puckett
Matt Yawn
Keysha Wilmore
2004
Special Education M.Ed.
Leadership M.Ed.
Leadership Ed.S.
Learning Disabilities
Mental Retardation
Brandi Savage
Mary Simms
Donna Poole
Keeah Singleton
Jamie Grogan
2003
Special Education M.Ed.
Leadership M.Ed.
Leadership Ed.S.
Jennifer Nelson
Erin Smith
Georgia Larimore
2002
Special Education M.Ed.
Leadership M.Ed.
Leadership Ed.S.
Learning Disabilities
Behavior Disorders
Mental Retardation
Elizabeth Allison Stephenson
Kelly Herman-Roberts
Christina Sneed
Harriet Solomon
Renita Champion
Susan H. Stone
2001
Special Education M.Ed.
Leadership M.Ed.

Learning Disabilities
Behavior Disorders
Mental Retardation
Rachel Railey
Sharon Hunt
Cynthia Bryant
Daphne Lacy
Laurie Imiola
Darcy Street
2000
Special Education M.Ed.
Leadership M.Ed.

Learning Disabilities
April Smith
Kelly Nagle
Holly Deal
Mary Pickles
1999
Special Education M.Ed.
Leadership M.Ed.
Leadership Ed.S.
Learning Disabilities
Behavior Disorders
Mental Retardation
Stacy Mills
Veronica Carter
Deana Burgess
Shannon Bryant
Dewanna Lattimore Kemp
Traci Martin
1998
Special Education M.Ed.
Leadership M.Ed.
Gladys Whipple
April Alridge

Outstanding Undergraduate Student Awards

Outstanding Students are voted on by the cohort members.  The recipients have demonstrated overall outstanding accomplishments in their work as students.

Outstanding Academic Students are given to students who have demonstrated high academic achievement as determined by their cumulative grade point average.

Outstanding Departmental Majors are voted on by the faculty members of each program.  The faculty members determine who best represents the program from which they are graduating.

Year
Award
Recipient
2010
Outstanding Student

Academic Student

Departmental Major
Suzanne Harrington
Lindsey Smith
Sarah Leone
Kayleigh Harkins
Nicole DelBosque
Michelle Kitchens
2009
Outstanding Student

Academic Student

Departmental Major
Robyn Harris
Alli Wood
Jessie Callaway
Robin Harris
Jessica Affleck
Megan Weissman
2008
Outstanding Student


Academic Student


Departmental Major
Megan Adsit
Ashley Colbert
Janet Schraufnagel
Christy Garrett
Lindsey Reed
Emily Ryan
Erin Greenstein
Rachel Landes
Rachel Trivette
2007
Outstanding Student


Academic Student
Departmental Major
Rebecca Banks
Catherine Crawford
Jessica Sawyer
Lindsay Corbitt
Crystal Williams
Catherine Crawford
Melissa Redden
2006
Outstanding Student

Academic Student
Departmental Major
Donna Hitchcock
Morgan Hunter
Kelly Canady
Abby Marie Fletcher
Whitney Fields
2005
Outstanding Student

Outstanding Student (Macon)
Academic Student
Department Major
Jessica Summers
Rusty Owens
Amanda Akridge
Danielle Adams
Sara Bone
Stephanie Sheriff
Brittney Gann
2004
Outstanding Student

Academic Student

Department Major
Wendy Bradberry
Mileta Needy
Rachel Daly
Jennifer Puckett
Lauren LaFavor
2003
Outstanding Student

Outstanding Student (Macon)
Academic Student

Kathy Hyman
Tara Wynens
Keturah Rogers
Mindy Whitehead
Stephanie Garett
2002
Outstanding Student
Academic Student
Erin Brown
Jodie A. Tammaro
2001
Outstanding Student
Outstanding Student (Macon)
Academic Student
Emily Gaston
Diane Wagner
Jennifer Lima
2000
Outstanding Student
Outstanding Student (Dublin)
Krista Paitsel
Erica Gaillard
1999
Outstanding Student

Outstanding Student (Macon)
Academic Student
Wendy Astin
Lynn Hutchings
Mary Minogue
Bonnie Purser Scarbrough
1998
Outstanding Student

Outstanding Student (Dublin)
Academic Student
Mary Baker
Amy Burke
Robin Baker
Cindy Hensley

Outstanding Graduate Student Awards

Outstanding Program Majors are voted on by the faculty members of each program.  The faculty members determine who best represents the program from which they are graduating.

Year
Recipient
2010
Cathy Logue (Ed.S.)
Abby Clark (M.Ed.)
2009
Erin Young
Ronda Walker
2008
Denise Taylor
2007
Christa Hall
2006
Laura Mason
2004
Debbie Cox
2002
Dimple Sullivan
Nicole Madison-Stephens
2000
Lynn Little (Ed.S.)
Mary Jane Stile (M.Ed.)
1999
Rachel Thigpen
1998
Wendy Hamm

Outstanding Undergraduate Student Awards

Outstanding Students are voted on by the cohort members.  The recipients have demonstrated overall outstanding accomplishments in their work as students.

Outstanding Academic Students are given to students who have demonstrated high academic achievement as determined by their cumulative grade point average.

Outstanding Departmental Majors are voted on by the faculty members of each program.  The faculty members determine who best represents the program from which they are graduating.

Year
Award
Recipient
2010
Outstanding Student
Academic Student
Departmental Major
Rebecca Moore
Sara Pierce
Christy Clark
2009
Outstanding Student
Academic Student
Departmental Major
Kathryn Telford
Hillary Cagle
Shannon Williams
2008
Outstanding Student
Academic Student
Departmental Major
Nicole Cowin
Ashley Chesnut
Meghan Strickland
2007
Outstanding Student
Academic Student
Departmental Major
Laura N. Sims
Tabitha Davis
Daniel Ghann
2006
Outstanding Student
Academic Student
Departmental Major
Ashley Strickland
Sarah Dausner
Kathleen Kent Gilreath
2005
Outstanding Student
Academic Student
Departmental Major
Michael Akeem Williams
Valeria Warr
Jonathan Cartledge
2004
Outstanding Student
Outstanding Student (Macon)
Academic Student
Academic Student (Macon)
Departmental Major
Charles Myers
Amanda Grant
Jill Tarleton
Chauncey Keaton
Charles Myers
2003
Outstanding Student
Academic Student
Amy Rary
Patricia Martin
2002
Outstanding Student
Outstanding Student (Macon)
Academic Student
Lewissa Swords
Nikki Chambers
Lianna C. Nix
2001
Outstanding Student
Outstanding Student (Dublin)
Academic Student
Chad Jimison
Anna Kea
Christie Jones
2000
Outstanding Student
Outstanding Student (Macon)
Heather Chancellor
Mike Rawls
1999
Outstanding Student

Outstanding Student (Dublin)
Academic Student
Sandy Fletcher
Tracy Etheridge
Anna Garbutt
Sara Hamby
1998
Outstanding Student
Outstanding Student (Macon)
Academic Student
Lauren Ammons
Jennifer Barber
Jennifer Barber

Outstanding Graduate Student Awards

Outstanding Program Majors are voted on by the faculty members of each program.  The faculty members determine who best represents the program from which they are graduating.

Year
Recipient
2010
Jennifer Mauriello (M.Ed.)
Angelica Mealor (M.A.T.)
2009
Diane James (Ed.S.)
Jackquline Nelson (Ed.S.)
Carla Roberts (Ed.S.)
2008
Marya Ray
2007
Melissa Zeuner
2006
Charm Ellis
2005
Carrie Edwards
2004
Helen Anderson
2002
Alecia Hilson
2000
Natalie Doyle (M.Ed.)
Cori Fields (Ed.S.)
1999
Amy Harrell
1998
Lynn Beasley

 

College of Education Faculty and Staff Awardees

2015
Joanne Previts
Excellence in Teaching
2015
Lyndall Muschell
Excellence in University Service
2016
Cynthia Alby
Excellence in Scholarship of Teaching
and Learning

 

Contact Information


Dr. Stephen Wills
COE Awards Chair
Room 228A
478-445-4481
Stephen.Wills@gcsu.edu