Overview Introduction to the College of Education Administration Departments & Faculty/Staff Directories Conceptual Framework What's Happening eBlasts and Enewsletters from the COE Educator Preparation Council (EPC) Field-Based Cohort History Archive
Undergraduate Programs Overview GACE Tests Pre-education B.S. Degrees     Early Childhood     Middle Grades     Special Education Study Abroad
Graduate Programs Overview     Writing Assessment     Assistantships     Peace Corp Fellows     GACE Tests Ed.S. Degrees - Overview     Early Childhood     Educational Leadership     Middle Grades     Secondary Education     Special Education M.Ed. Degrees - Overview     Early Childhood     Instructional Technology     Library Media     Secondary Education     Special Education     Reading, Literacy, & Language M.A.T. Degrees - Overview     Secondary Education     Special Education Non-Degree Programs - Overview     ESOL Endorsement     Endorsement - Reading     Add-On - Library Media
Certification Overview GC Programs
Scholarships & Loans COE Scholarships HOPE Other
Honors & Awards College of Education Departments Programs Alumni Faculty & Staff Students Awards Ceremony Capstone Showcase
Grants and Partnerships Baldwin County School System Grants Awarded University, K-12, & Community Liaisons
Early College Early College Home
Call me MISTER Call me MISTER home
Dr. John H. Lounsbury Biography Awards In Honor Conversations & Interviews Papers Publications References
Dr. William Heard Kilpatrick Dr. William Heard Kilpatrick
Student Organizations View the list
NCATE/PSC Visit the NCATE/PSC website
GaPSC M. Ed. Instructional Technology Exhibits
spacer

Recipients of Alumni Scholarship for Education Students

Mary Rose Turner Baugh Bacon Scholarship 
• Jarrett Moore (2011-2012)
• Allison G. Rooks (2010-2011)
 
Carmen Bass
   
• Rebecca Nevetral, (2011-2012)
• Georgia Michelle Herring (2010-2011)

Attie Gladin Branan Alumni Scholarship
• Sierra N. Afzali (2010-2011)
• Laura Leon (2010-2011)
• Courtney Hunt (2010-2011)
• Amy Thomas (2005-2006)
• Marguerite Henry (Jenkins) (2004-2005)
• Tabitha Davis (2004-2005)
• Kelli Vick (2004-2005)

Deana Burgess Alumni Scholarship
• Lisa Berry (2011-2012)
• Claire D. Garrett (2010-2011)
• Jennifer Bachner (2009-2010)
• Philleria Stephens (2008-2009)
• Vic M. White (2007-2008)
• Kristy Johnson (2006-2007)
• Ruby Holsenbeck (2005-2006)
• Reginia Brookins (2004-2005)

J. Wilson Comer Alumni Scholarship
• John Davis (2011-2012)
• Laurie Pippin (2011-2012)
• Amy T. Butler (2010-2011)
• Julie L. Gunter (2010-2011)
• Kathryn E. Barton (2008-2009)
• Shakeitrice R. Stokes (2007-2008)
• Emily Marr (2006-2007)
• Kelli Vick (2006-2007)
• Erin Morris (2005-2006)
• Elizabeth Harwood (2004-2005)

Jennie Belle Dickson Cross Alumni Scholarship 
• Jenny L. Hancock (2008-2009)
• Leigh A. Allen (2007-2008)
• Katherine Cantor (2006-2007)
• Lindsey Honea (2005-2006)
 
Edith Fletcher Echols Education Alumni Scholarship
• Michelle Baily (2011-2012)
• Rachel Johns (2011-2012)
• Mary Beth Francine (2010-2011)
• Brittany R. Joiner (2008-2009)
• Elizabeth A. Sayers (2007-2008)
• Amanda Brady (2006-2007)
• Laura Minton (2006-2007)
• Ivy Carnes (2005-2006)
• Anna Brewster (2005-2006)
• Jennifer Puckett (2004-2005)
• Anna M. Brewster (2004-2005)

Charles Grady Elder and Katharine Elder Scholarship
•Courtney A. Farist (2011-2012)
•Katherine H. James (2011-2012)
•Olivia Olliger (2011-2012)
•Katharine A. Richland (2011-2012)
•Michelle K. Smith (2011-2012)
•Helen E. Sweeley (2011-2012)
•New Endowment, no award (2010-2011)

Julia C. Ewing Alumni Scholarship
• Nicole Damron (2011-2012)
• Olivia Olliger (2011-2012)
• Avery Piperato (2011-2012)
• Claire D. Garrett (2010-2011)
• LaDonna L. Perkins (2010-2011)
• James W. Ray (2010-2011)
• Hayley Stokes (2009-2010)
• Shakeitrice R. Stokes (2008-2009)
• Amanda a. Traber (2007-2008)
• Elizabeth Davis (2006-2007)
• Laura Sims (2006-2007)
• Kelly Canady (2005-2006)
• Patricia Owens (2005-2006)
• Bradley Hobbs (2004-2005)
• Michael Pletsch (2004-2005)

Rosalie Brigham Garbutt Scholarship
• Natalie Suber (2011-2012)
• Megan A. Glaze (2010-2011)

Floride Moore Gardner Alumni Scholarship
• Keri Johnson (2011-2012)
• Manda Wells (2011-2012)
• Jessica L. Coulter (2010-2011)
• Katherine L. Hanna (2010-2011)
• Cheryl L. Combs (2008-2009)
• Vic M. White (2007-2008)
• Amy Johnson (2006-2007)
• Tabitha Davis (2005-2006)
• Angela Justice (2004-2005)

Frances Fowler Jones Scholarship
•Not awarded (2011-2012)
•Bayley Smith (2010-2011)

Emily Myrtice Lynch Endowed Scholarship
• Rachel Johns (2011-2012)
• Alondra Sauersinger (2011-2012)
• Katherine Hanna (2010-2011)

McCall Sisters Alumni Scholarship
• Kayla Conway (2011-2012)
• Jamie Holliday (2011-2012)
• Michelle Smith (2011-2012)
• Brittany L. Bader (2010-2011)
• Frances C. Heidt (2010-2011)
• Taylor M. Petek (2010-2011)
• Melanie D. Duncan (2008-2009)
• Aurelia R. Simmons (2007-2008)
• Karen Williams (2006-2007)
• Allison Gesualdo (2006-2007)
• Laura Sims (2005-2006)
• Sarah Dausner (2005-2006)
• Sarah Dausner (2004-2005)
• Michael Hataway (2004-2005)

Elizabeth Grant Overstreet-Margaret Thomson Walden Memorial Endowed Scholarship 
• Katherine L. Genova  (2010-2011)

Marvin McTyeire Parks-Ruth Vaden Parks Alumni Scholarship
• Victoria Frink (2011-2012)
• Goldie Odum (2011-2012)
• Jessica A. Harris (2010-2011)
• Olivia N. Ollinger (2010-2011)
• Christopher L. Wilson (2008-2009)
• Danae C. Turchyn (2007-2008)
• Chelsey Seagraves (2006-2007)
• Kristen (2006-2007)
• Amanda Gray (2005-2006)
• Kelli Vick (2005-2006)
• Jan Bowling (2004-2005)
• Heather Jones (2004-2005)

The Peabody Endowed Scholarship
• Kayla Conway (2011-2012)
• Laura D. Remington (2010-2011)
• Kayleigh Dawn Harkins (2009-2010)

The Phi Delta Kappa Chapter 1560 Scholarship (Georgia College)
• Katie Richland (2011-2012)
• Hannah G. Callaway  (2010-2011)
• Sara Pierce  (2009-2010)
• Katharina N. Cantor (2008-2009)
• Meghan Strickland (2007-2008)
• Laura Sims (2006-2007)
• Kathleen Gilreath (2005-2006)
• Whitney Warzon (2004-2005)

Kranzberg Phoenix Alumni Scholarship
• Not awarded (2008-2009)
• Not awarded (2007-2008)
• Karon Rivers (2006-2007)
• Ruby Holsenbeck (2005-2006)
• Ellen V. Reda (2004-2005)

Annie Laurie Alford Psalmonds Scholarship
• Natalie Suber (2011-2012)
• Avery J. Piperato (2010-2011)

Elizabeth A. Rihm Scholarship
• Jenna Hughes (2011-2012)
• Brittany L. Bader (2010-2011)
• Patricia Maron (2009-2010)
• Shakeitrice R. Stokes (2008-2009)
• Sarah Barnes (2007-2008)
• Carolyn Glidewell (2006-2007)
• Audrey Jaacks (2005-2006)
• Elizabeth Stricklin (2004-2005)

Ann Simpson Smith Alumni Scholarship
• Chad Ekey (2011-2012)
• Emilie Hedou (2011-2012)
• Hannah Callaway (2010-2011)
• Vic White (2010-2011)
• Julie A. Patterson (2008-2009)
• Alyssa R. Gebhart (2007-2008)
• Nathaniel Johnson (2006-2007)
• Mica Riggins (2006-2007)
• Lauren Johnson (2005-2006)
• Erin Greenstein (2005-2006)
• Bryce Thames (2004-2005)
• Laura Sims (2004-2005)

Dr. T.E. & Lavane Smith Alumni Scholarship
• Tiffany Penland (2011-2012)
• Katharine Richland (2011-2012)
• Tiffany Rollins (2011-2012)
• Karen W. Vanderheyden (2010-2011)
• Nikia C. Williams (2010-2011)
• Rebecca R. Gardner (2010-2011)
• Latasha Y. Ward (2008-2009)
• Kimberly L. Strand (2008-2009)
• Daniel Diddlemeyer (2007-2008)
• Tegan R. Baker (2007-2008)
• Kristin Norwood (2005-2006)
• Amanda Foley (2005-2006)
• Rena Pruitt (2005-2006)
• Rena Pruitt (2005-2006)
• Rachael Sandlin (2005-2006)
• Michael Bui (2005-2006)
• Cindy Crane (2004-2005)
• Kennith Matthews (2004-2005)

Mozo-Stewart/Ethel Rae Mozo-Stewart Alumni Scholarship
• Melcina Williams 2011-2012)
• Erica Wright (2011-2012)
• Anna M. McCray (2010-2011)
• Dallas E. Smith (2010-2011)
• Michelle L. Baily (2008-2009)
• Emily A. Ryan (2007-2008)
• Tegan Baker (2006-2007)
• Travis Smith (2005-2006)
• Amanda Gray (2004-2005)

Catherine E. Thurston Alumni Scholarship
• Steve Mote (2011-2012)
• Victoria L. McClanahan (2010-2011)
• Megan N. Therber (2008-2009)
• Meagan R. Anderson (2007-2008)
• Tabitha Davis (2006-2007)
• Karen Williams (2005-2006)
• Tabitha Davis (2004-2005)

Eleyce Ard Usery Scholarship
• Jennifer Barfield (2011-2012)
• Shannon I. Pope (2010-2011)

Saul Wolpert Foundation Scholarship 
• Jessica Hudson (2011-2012)
• Tiffany Shoham (2010-2011)
• Kathryn (Katie) Elliot (2008-2009)
• Shani Smith (2007-2008) 
• Telisa Cunningham (2006-2007)
• Beth Muia (2005-2006)
• Stephanie Adams (2004-2005)
• James Head (2002-2003)
• Kristin Shuppe (2002-2003)
• Amanda Pratt (2001-2002)
• William Stevens (2000-2001)
• Carrie Mercer (1999-2000)
• Amy Culpepper (1999-2000)
• Constance Edge (1998-1999) 

image
CONNECTING WHAT MATTERS
A-Z Sitewide Index
About the site
Georgia College • 231 W. Hancock St. • Milledgeville, GA 31061 • 1-800-342-0471 ; 478-445-2774 • admissions@gcsu.edu