Overview Introduction to the College of Education Administration Departments & Faculty/Staff Directories Conceptual Framework What's Happening eBlasts and Enewsletters from the COE Educator Preparation Council (EPC) Field-Based Cohort History Archive
Undergraduate Programs Overview GACE Tests Pre-education B.S. Degrees     Early Childhood     Middle Grades     Special Education Study Abroad
Graduate Programs Overview     Writing Assessment     Assistantships     Peace Corp Fellows     GACE Tests Ed.S. Degrees - Overview     Early Childhood     Educational Leadership     Middle Grades     Secondary Education     Special Education M.Ed. Degrees - Overview     Early Childhood     Instructional Technology     Library Media     Middle Grades     Secondary Education     Special Education     Reading, Literacy, & Language M.A.T. Degrees - Overview     Secondary Education     Special Education Non-Degree Programs - Overview     ESOL Endorsement     Endorsement - Reading     Add-On - Library Media
Certification Overview GC Programs
Scholarships & Loans COE Scholarships HOPE Other
Honors & Awards College of Education Departments Programs Alumni Faculty & Staff Students Awards Ceremony Capstone Showcase
Grants and Partnerships Baldwin County School System Grants Awarded University, K-12, & Community Liaisons
Early College Early College Home
Call me MISTER Director's Message Application Process
Dr. John H. Lounsbury Biography Awards In Honor Conversations & Interviews Papers Publications References
Dr. William Heard Kilpatrick Dr. William Heard Kilpatrick
Student Organizations View the list
NCATE/PSC Visit the NCATE/PSC website
GaPSC M. Ed. Instructional Technology Exhibits
spacer

Honors and Awards Earned by Students in
The John H. Lounsbury College of Education

William Sanders was appointed to the National Council for Exceptional Children Student Committee from January 2012 through December 2013.  He is a member of Dr. Rebecca McMullen's Special Education undergraduate cohort and will complete that degree in May 2012.

Larissa Beecher, received a grant in 2011 for $1500 through the Georgia Council for Exceptional Children for Community Based Instruction.

 

Katie McLendon, received a $500 grant in 2010 from the Georgia Council of Teachers of Mathematics for Training and Manipulatives for Learning Money.

 

ACHIEVEMENTS by STUDENTS in INITIAL CERTIFICATION PROGRAMS

2006

  to

2007

2005

  to

2006

2004

  to

2005

2003

  to

2004

2002

  to

2003

COE Students Making National Professional Presentations (State Presentations included as of 2007) 62 11 5 12 13
COE Students Holding Professional Offices in Local and State Organizations (local added in 2007) 28 5 7   5
COE Students Writing & Receiving National Grants   6      
COE Students Inducted into Honor Societies (as of 2007) 41        
COE Students Participating in Study Abroad (as of 2007) 4        

National Award Winner

crop sallie

Sallie Peters, as a senior in the special education program, won the National Graduation Award conferred by Council for Exceptional Children for 2005. Sallie is past president of the Georgia Student Council for Exceptional Children, Vice President for Student Council for Exceptional Children Chapter 996, HOPE scholarship four year recipient, Who's Who recipient, and actively involved in the local Best Buddies. 


 


 

GEM (Georgia Education Mentorship)

gemClark

Christy Clark talks with her mentor, Neil Shorthouse, President of Communities in Schools of Georgia, Inc. Spring 2008.

 

 

 

 

 

Spring 2008
 

 Anna Berrier
Pre-Special Education Major


Mentor: Willie Paulk, President, Dublin-Laurens County Chamber of Commerce and Development Authority

 Christy Clark
Pre-Middle Grades Education Major


Mentor: J. Neil Shorthouse, President
Communities in Schools of Georgia, Inc.

 Kristen Garrett
Pre-Middle Grades Education Major


Mentor: John Varner, Director
PAGE Foundation

 
 
Fall 2005
 

 Alisa Friedman
Lilburn GA, Early Childhood Education

Mentor: J. Neil Shorthouse, President
Communities in Schools of Georgia

 Paige Price
St. Simons Island, GA, Special Education

Mentor: Alex Gregory, CEO
YKK Corporation of America

 
Fall 2003
 

 Rachel Sandlin
Athens, GA, Special Education

Mentor: Beheruz Sethna

 Eddie Etim
Snellville, GA, Special Education

Mentor: Thomas A. Smith

 
Spring 2003
 
 Jenna Mauriello
Conyers, GA Education
Mentor: J. Neil Shorthouse, President
Communities in Schools of Georgia
 Michael Williams
Hillsboro, GA, Middle Grades Education
Mentor: Herbert J. Short, Jr.
 
Fall 2002
 
 Charm Ellis
August, GA, Middle Grades Education
Mentor: Lindsay Thomas
 Theresa Ignatius
Roswell, GA, Special Education
Mentor: Robert L. Brown, Jr.
 Kristan Jones
Jesup, GA, Early Childhood Education
Mentor: Herbert J. Short, Jr.
 Jennifer Puckett
Macon, GA, Early Childhood Education
Mentor: Phyllis H. Hendry

 

Spring 2002

 
 Amanda Jackson
Winder, GA, Health Education
Mentor: Phyllis H. Hendry
 



 




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Grants Received
The student chapter of the Collegiate Middle Level Association received a $500 grant from the National Middle School Association for their proposal to promote professional development. The other universities to receive grants were University of Dayton and Heidelberg College.  The grant writers were President Sarah Dausner and Vice-President Steve Mote.

 



honorpkpcolor

Phi Kappa Phi

Phi Kappa Phi is a premier honor society that draws its members from all academic disciplines within colleges and universities. The Society's mission is "To recognize and promote academic excellence in all fields of higher education and to engage the community of scholars in service to others." 


 
2003-2004
   
 Jennifer Ashley Amanda Blonshine   Cindy Crane
Sharon L. Dawson  Amanda Gray  Lauren Hicks 
Katherine F. McCallum  Mandy O'Barr  Valerie Warr 

2005-2006
   
Kathleen Gilbreath Linsay Denise Corbitt Elizabeth Rachel Davis
Claire Nacey Rena Mary Pruitte Laura N. Sims
Kellie Anne Vick Karen Elizabeth Williams  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leadership Certificate Program

Kaleigh Alcarez , the force behind our 2007-08 SGAE, was one of fifteen members of the GC Leadership Certificate Program (LCP) who traveled to UGA in February 2008 to attend the 12th Annual Georgia Leadership Conference. The GC LCP is designed to challenge and support the ongoing leadership training, education, and development of participating students through purposeful instruction, quality programming, direct experience, and active reflection.

 

Honor's Program for Freshmen and Sophomore Students 
2003-2004
Jana Nicole Bowling (MGE)
Erin Michelle Campbell (ECE)
Tabitha Lee Davis (MGE)
Sarah Ashley Emmons (ECE)
Melissa Ellen Long (ECE)


honorpdk
Phi Delta Kappa International

(professional association for educators)

 

 

 

Dana Cason, Chapter Historian for 2003-04

 



honorodk

Omicron Delta Kappa

(for superior scholarship, leadership, and exemplary character)

 

 

 

 2002-2003  2003-2004  2005-2006
 Holly Adkins Dana Baxter  Kelli Anne Vick 
Maleea Carnes (President)  Eddie Etim    
 Kristan Jones Charles Myers   






 

 

 

Give Team

The GIVE Team is a new hand selected group of students who have a passion to serve and lead. The GIVE TEAM stands for "Together we will Educate and Amaze Many".  Responsibilities of this group will be to assist with campus and community presentations to inform others about the GIVE Center/Hands On Milledgeville, to decide on mini-service grants awardees as well as serve as a GIVE Center representative. These students are selected based on their passion to serve, their previous volunteer/leadership experiences and lastly their strong leadership qualities.

2007  
Erin Greenstein (B.S. Early Childhood)

 

 
honorald

Alpha Lambda Delta Freshman Honor Society

 

 

 

 

 
2002-2003
 
2003-2004
 
2005-2006
Jennifer Lee Blount Janna Nicole Bowling  Megan Francis Bailey 
Kelly Ann Canady  Erin Michelle Campbell  Amanda Jane Foley 
Sarah Emily Dausner  Elizabeth Rachel Davis  Kristen Grace Moore 
Abby Marie Fletcher  Sarah Ashley Emmons  Linda Marie Pirkl 
Kathleen Gilbreath  Kalissa Nicole Grant  Courtney Grace Sherrell 
Carolyn Glidewell  Rena Mary Pruitte  
Kaci L. Jackson  Laura N. Sims   
Natalie Johnson  Kellia Anne Vick   
Amberlyn Dean Latham     
Mellisa Mitchell     
Larissa Murphy     
Pricilla Lorene Poole     
Katie Saxon     
Ashley Sonclair     
Shannon Renee Smith    
Kathryn E. Stein     
Crystal Sutton     
 


























 

 

 

Top 100 Freshman

 
2002-2003
 
2003-2004
 
2004-2005
Kelly Canady Samantha Abdo Allison Adams 
Meredith Cobert  Emily Ballard  Rachel Adams 
Mary Kauffman  Jana Bowling  Brittany Barden 
Kathleen Gilbreath Tabitha Davis  Danielle Danner 
Kaci Jackson  Rachel Dudley  Marissa D'Aurio 
Larissa Murphy  Kalissa Grant  Allison Kiser 
Lindsey Earle  Laren Huff  Erin Moon 
  Melissa Long  Katie Wilbanks 
  Carla McNeely   
  Claire Nacey   
  Rebecca Sauls   
  Laura Sims   

 















 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Who's Who in American Universities

2007-2008 Nominees

Out of 41 total the Lounsbury College of Education had 24% (10) of the Nominees.


-Nicole Anderson (EC), Ivy Carnes (EC), Jillian Downey (EC), Melissa Franklin (EC)

-Haley Grissom (EC), Jason Hughes (Sp. Ed.), Jennifer Marshall (EC), Alecia Nichols (EC

-Paige Price (Sp. Ed.), Lauren Winfield (EC)


2002-2003 Nominees

Out of 24 total the Lounsbury College of Education had 25% of the Nominees.


-Kasey Connell, Beth Goldstein, Marilyn Meusel

-Brooke Few, Kristy Malcom, Amanda Tarpley

 

 

 

New Ambassador Team Members

2007
Lilianette Torres, Auburn, GA, Early Childhood Education (2010)

2006
P.J. Schinella, St. Mary's, GA, Special Education (2009)
Whitney Stewart, McDonough, GA, Early Childhood Education (2007)

2005
Paige Price, Saint Simons Island, GA Special Education
Elected Historian by the Ambassador Team (2008)

Jana Bowling, Roswell, Middle Grades Education (2007)

Casey Matthews, McDonough, Middle Grades Education (2007)

Brandon Williams, Eatonton, Middle Grades Education (2007)

 

2004
Paige Price, St. Simons Island, GA, Special Education (2008)

Brandon Williams, Eatonton, GA, Middle Grades Education (2007)

 

2003
Drew Ashton (2005), Middle Grades Education, Social Circle, GA

Kellie Mathis (2004), Early Childhood Education, Warner Robins, GA

 

 

GC Orientation Leader Team

Paige Price(2005), Special Education, St. Simons Island,

Kellie Mathis (2004), Early Childhood Education, Warner Robins, GA

 

 

Ms. GC

Ashlin Stephens (cohort student in Special Education) was elected Ms. GC, 2003

 

 

 

 

Georgia College
CONNECTING WHAT MATTERS
A-Z Sitewide Index
About the site
Georgia College • 231 W. Hancock St. • Milledgeville, GA 31061 • 1-800-342-0471 ; 478-445-5004 • admissions@gcsu.edu