Lunch/Dinner Seminars


Each semester we offer a small number of lunch and dinner seminars with Georgia College professors or visiting scholars on a variety of topics. These informal "learning beyond the classroom" experiences stimulate thought and discussion and promote student-faculty interaction.

This seminar series is made possible by a generous gift from Dr. Ken Saladin.

Dr. Edmondson talking with students on the front porch of Terrell Hall.

 

In Progress

  • Anna Whiteside (Honors and National Scholarships), "Applying to Nationally Competitive Scholarships and Fellowships"
  • Harold Mock (Leadership Programs), "Leadership Programs at Georgia College"
  • Kristin Hitchcock (Sustainability), "Sustainability at Georgia College"
  • Chris Clark (Economics), "Universal Basic Income"
  • Jehan El-Jourbagy (Legal Environment of Business), "Applying to Law School"
  • Justin Roush (Economics), "The Economics of Climate Change"
  • Dee Sams (Marketing), Topic TBA
  • Julie Gittinger (Liberal Studies), "Hindu Nationalism/American Nationalism: Parallels in Media Discourses"

In Progress

  • Matthew Forrest (Art), "The Art of Printmaking"
  • Robin Lewis (Sponsored Programs), "Applying to Research Experiences for Undergrads (REUS)"
  • Jarris Lanham (International Programs), "Study Abroad at Georgia College"
  • Dee Sams (Marketing), "Mentored Undergraduate Research and Creative Endeavors (MURACE)"
  • Chavonda Mills Butler (Chemistry), Ashok Hegde (Biology), Kalina Manoylov (Biology), "Grad School Preparation Seminar: Applying to STEM and Medical Graduate Programs"
  • Mark Causey (Liberal Studies) "Animal Agriculture and Climate Change"
  • Eric Spears (International Programs) "The Georgia College Experience at Oxford"
  • Nathan Lord (Biology) "Biodiversity and Climate Change"
  • Hasitha Mahabaduge (Physics), "Solar Energy and Climate Change"
  • Ken Saladin (Biology), "The Genius of E.E. Cummings"
  • Mikaela LaFave (English), "Presenting at Academic Conferences"
  • Melanie Devore (Environmental Science), "Climate Change"
  • Nathan Lord (Biology), "Beetles and Bugs"
  • Ariel Gratch (English) "Cops See Things Differently"
  • Jenny Flaherty (English), Matt Milligan (Religious Studies), Alex Blazer (English), Brantley Nicholson (World Languages), Sabrina Hom (Philosophy), and Stephen Auerbach (History), "Applying to Graduate School in the Humanities"
  • J.W. Good (Education), "Making the Most of Life"
  • Jehan El-Jourbagy  (Legal Environment of Business), "Winter is Coming: Election Politics & Game of Thrones"
  • Jarris Lanham and Liz Havey (International Programs), "Study Abroad Opportunities at Georgia College"
  • Robin Lewis (Sponsored Programs), "Summer Research Experiences for Undergraduates"
  • Matt Roessing (Legal Environment of Business), "Graduate School Preparation Seminar: Applying to Law School"
  • Chavonda Mills Butler (Chemistry), Ashok Hegde (Biology), Kalina Manoylov (Biology), "Grad School Preparation Seminar: Applying to STEM and Medical Graduate Programs"
  • Amanda Reinke (Anthropology), "What Does Violence Tell Us About What it Means to be Human?"
  • Steve Elliott-Gower (Honors), "Global Migration"
  • Steve Elliott-Gower (Honors), "Technology and Politics"
  • Steve Elliott-Gower (Honors), "The World's Millennials"
  • Steve Elliott-Gower (Honors), "Making the Most of College"
  • Robin Lewis (Sponsored Programs), "Summer REUs"
  • Ken Saladin (Biology), "The Genius of E.E. Cummings"
  • Julia Metzker (ENGAGE), "Applying for ENGAGE Mini-Grants"
  • John Bowen (Leadership Programs), "The Leadership Certificate Program"
  • Chris Clark (Economics), "Swansonomics"
  • Hank Edmondson (Government), "Honors Study Abroad in NZ"
  • Liz Havey (Int'l Education), "GC's Study Abroad Programs"
  • Anna Whiteside (National Scholarships), "National Scholarships"
  • Tsu-Ming Chiang (Psychology), "Developmental Psychology" 
  • TBA (Teach for America), "Teach for America Information Session"
  • Alexander Cline (Honors Student), "Geography of Royal-Imperial Symbology"
  • Kevin Morris (Honors Student), "Interning Abroad"
  • Juan Padron (Visiting Lecturer), "Contemporary Cuba"
  • Molly Randolph (Old Governor's Mansion), "Museum Careers Talk with Curator of the Georgia Governor's Mansion"
  • Kalina Manoylov (Biology), "Women in Science"
  • Doug Oetter (Geography), "The Power of GIS"
  • Robyn Painter (Visiting Speaker), "The Death Penalty in Georgia"
  • Amy Sumpter (Geography), "The Power of Google Earth"
  • Laura Aycock (Biology), "Women in Science"
  • Hank Edmondson (Political Science), "Study Abroad in Europe
  • Steven Elliott-Gower (Honors), "Introduction to ePortfolios"
  • Steven Elliott-Gower (Honors), "Study Abroad in England"
  • Steve Jones (CELTS), "The Practice of Reflection"
  • Robin Lewis (Sponsored Programs), "Summer REUs"
  • Julia Metzker (ENGAGE), "Prezi and ePortfolios"
  • Laura Aycock (Biology), "Women in Science"
  • Hank Edmondson (Political Science), "Study Abroad in Europe
  • Steven Elliott-Gower (Honors), "Introduction to ePortfolios"
  • Steven Elliott-Gower (Honors), "Lauren Acker (History), "Politics in the Gilded Age"
  • Nathan Edmondson (Visiting Speaker), "The Graphic Novel"
  • Robert Venditi (Visiting Speaker), "The Comics Industry"
  • Kalina Manoylov (Biology), "Women in Science"
  • Ken Saladin (Biology), "The Poetry and Genius of E.E. Cummings"
  • Costas Spirou (Sociology), "Urban Change and Metropolitan Development"
  • Dan Bauer (Education), "The Harlem Renaissance"
  • Steven Elliott-Gower (Political Science), "Politics, Art and Zero Dark Thirty"
  • Anna Hiscox (Health Sciences), "Theory/Practice of Art Therapy"
  • Dan Bauer (Education), Jeff Blick (Anthropology), "Ecology of a Small Island"
  • Scott Butler (Kinesiology), "Students and Sexual Health"
  • Steven Elliott-Gower (Honors), "The Goldwater Scholarship"
  • Ken Procter (Art), "Writing About Art"
  • Jeff Blick (Anthropology), "1000-Year-Old Dogs"
  • Carrie Cook (Criminal Justice), "The Death Penalty"
  • Kalina Manoylov (Biology), "Women in Science"
  • Chris Skelton (Environmental Sciences), "Georgia's Crayfish" 
  • Caitlin Powell (Psychology), "The Phenomenon of Social Awe"
  • Ken Saladin (Biology), "E.E. Cummings -- Encore!"
  • J.F. Yao (Computer Science), "The Art of Problem-Solving"
  • Elissa Auerbach (Art), "Cultural Patrimony"
  • Julia Metzker (Chemistry), "Rethinking the Food System"
  • Ben Scafidi (Economics), "Are Voters Rational?"
  • Linda Irwin-DeVitis (Education), "Adolescent Cultures"
  • Karynne Kleine (Education), "Asperger's Syndrome"
  • Rosalie Richards (Chemistry), "Science and Society"
  • Ken Saladin (Biology), "E.E. Cummings -- Encore!"
  • Bruce Harshbarger, Student Affairs, "Kilowatt Ours"
  • Ken Saladin, Biology, "The Poetry and Genius of E.E. Cummings"
  • Ben Scafidi, Economics, "Understanding Economic Irrationality"
  • Lynn Wilcox, ex-CDC, "Hookworm in the American South"
  • J.J. Arias, Economics, "Paths to Growth: India and China"
  • Gary Bertsch, University of Georgia, "Global Challenges"
  • Charles Bittner, The Nation, "Immigration: Media Perspectives"
  • Melanie DeVore, Environmental Sciences, "Andalusia"
  • Stephanie McClure, Sociology, "Is B the New Average?"
  • Ken Saladin, Biology, "The Creation-Evolution Debate"
  • Hyangsoon Yi, University of Georgia, "Korean Buddhism"
  • Steve Auerbach, History, "Eurabia? Fear and Loathing in La France"
  • Mike Digby, Political Science, "Calling the Election: Art and Science"
  • Hank Edmondson, Political Science, "Global Citizenship"
  • Fred Manget, University of Georgia, "The CIA and National Security"
  • Ben Scafidi, Economics, "America's Financial Crisis"
  • Bob Wilson, History, "The History of Georgia College"
  • Veronica Womack, Political Science, "Poverty in the South"

Email: honors@gcsu.edu