Startling Figures
April13-162011
Conference Menu Overview Program Offerings Registration Accommodations Dining Directions Parking and Transportation Chronology of Flannery O'Connor Flannery O'Connor Review Andalusia Farm Web site Milledgeville Web site Flannery O'Connor Studies



spacer
 
Announcing Georgia College's 2011 O'Connor conference
part of Southern Literary Trail's Trailfest 2011

S T A R T L I N G   F I G U R E S :
A Celebration of the Legacy of
Flannery O'Connor

Georgia College & State University, Milledgeville, GA
April13-162011

 

    With Writers
     Marianne Boruch
     Kathryn Stripling Byer
     E. L. Doctorow
     Tom Franklin

    And Scholars
     Gary M. Ciuba
     Sarah Gordon
     W. A. Sessions
     Carol Shloss

   And Musicians
     Dave Perkins and friends

   And Artists
Chris Lawson and Joe DeCamillis

 

List of presenters (tentative)

Elissa Auerbach presents Wed at 11 a.m.
Jon Lance Bacon presents Wed at 2 p.m., chairs Th at 3:20 p.m.
Jenny Bangsund presents Fri at 2 p.m.
Tim Basselin presents Fri at 9 a.m.
Diann Blakely presents Wed at 3 p.m.
Barbara Zimmermann Bogue presents Wed at 10 a.m.
Stanley Booth presents Wed at 3 p.m.
Beauty Bragg presents Th at 3:20 p.m.
Susanna Branyon presents Th at 10:50 a.m.
Michael Bruner presents Sat at 9 a.m.
Jean W. Cash presents Sat at 2:30 p.m., chairs Fri at 2 p.m.
Jordan Cofer presents Sat at 2:30 p.m., chairs Fri at 12:30 p.m.
Garrard Conley presents Fri at 2 p.m.
Scott Daniel presents Fri at 12:30 p.m.
Doug Davis presents Th at 3:20 p.m.
Melanie DeVore presents Sat at 1 p.m.
Robert Donahoo presents Fri at 12:30, chairs Fri at 9 a.m.
Hank Edmondson presents Fri at 2 p.m., chairs Sat at 9:25 a.m.
Ashleigh Eisinger presents Th at 10:50 a.m.
Catherine B. Emanuel presents Wed at 5 p.m.
Joy Farmer presents Wed at 5 p.m.
Damian Ference presents Th at 3:20 p.m.
Elizabeth Finnegan presents Sat at 9 a.m.
Tom Frazier presents Fri at 2 p.m., chairs Th at 10:50 a.m.
Virginia Grant presents Th at 1:30 p.m.
Jill Graper Hernandez presents Sat at 1 p.m.
John Hagan presents Fri at 9 a.m.      
John J. Han presents Sat at 2:30 p.m.
Carole Harris presents Th at 3:20 p.m.
Ted Hendricks presents Sat at 9:25 a.m.
Pamela Henney presents Th at 1:30 p.m.
Avis Hewitt presents Sat at 10:50 a.m.
Abby Hogelin presents Th at 3:20 p.m.
Eric Howerton presents Fri at 2 p.m.
Jeff Jackson presents Fri at 12:30 p.m.
Carolyn Kerr presents Sat at 10:50 a.m., chairs Sat at 2:30 p.m.
David King presents Th at 3:20 p.m.
Josephine Keese King presents Th at 9 a.m.
Josh Kitchens presents Fri at 8:15 a.m.
Franz Klein presents Fri at 9 a.m.
Victor A. Kra.m.er presents Sat at 9:25 a.m.
Kathleen Lipovski-Helal presents Fri at 2 p.m.
Amy Luskin presents Th at 4 p.m.
Craig F. Martell presents Sat at 9:25 a.m.
Matt McCullogh presents Fri at 12:30 p.m.
Amanda Mixon presents Th at 1:30 p.m.
Marita Nadal presents Th at 4 p.m.
Lamar Nisly presents Sat at 2:30 p.m.
Mike Odom presents Th at 9 a.m.
Farrell O’Gorman presents Sat at 2:30 p.m.
Ann Pelelo presents Sat at 2:30 p.m., chairs Sat at 1 p.m.
Wendy Piper presents Fri at 2 p.m.
Susan Presley chairs Sat at 10:50 a.m.
Patrick Prominski presents Sat at 9 a.m.
Ruth Reiniche presents Sat at 10:50 a.m.
Douglas Robillard, Jr. presents Fri at 9 a.m.
Karen Robinson presents Fri at 12:30 p.m.
Cathy Rosema presents Sat at 9 a.m.
Michael Schroeder presents Th at 3:20, chairs Th at 1:30
Ed Scutt presents Fri at 12:30 p.m.
Mab Segrest presents Fri at 2 p.m.
M. K. Shaddix presents Th at 4 p.m.
Jolly Kay Sharp presents Th at 10:50 a.m., chairs Th at 1:30 p.m.
Jimmy Dean Smith presents Sat at 2:30 p.m.
Roger Stanley chairs Sat at 2:30 p.m.
Mary Helen Stefaniak presents Th at 1:30 p.m.
Susan Srigley presents Th at 9 a.m., chairs Sat at 9 a.m.
Irwin Streight presents Th at 3:20 p.m.
Joonna Trapp presents Sat at 2:30 p.m.
Dana Walker presents Fri at 9 a.m.
Sue Walker presents Th at 1:30
William Walsh presents Wed at 1 p.m.
Steven Watkins presents Fri at 9 a.m.
Rachel Watson presents Th at 1:30 p.m.
Chris Webb presents Th at 1:30 p.m.
Sue Whatley presents Sat at 1 p.m.
Elaine Whitaker presents Th at 9 a.m., chairs Wed at 2 p.m.
Jacqueline Zubeck presents Th at 10:50 a.m.



Other:

Boruch: reads 8 p.m. Th, talks 1:15 p.m. Sat
Byer: reads 8 p.m. Wed, talks 11 a.m. Th
Ciuba: lectures 5:30 p.m. Th
Doctorow: talks 10:30 a.m. Fri, reads 8 p.m. Fri
Franklin: reads 4 p.m. Fri, talks 11 a.m. Sat
Gordon: lectures 4:20 p.m. Sat
Perkins and Friends: perform Sat 8 p.m.
Sessions: lectures 5:30 p.m. Sat
Shloss: lectures 5:15 p.m. Fri
 


Front Campus
CONNECTING WHAT MATTERS
A-Z Sitewide Index
About the site
Georgia College • 231 W. Hancock St. • Milledgeville, GA 31061 • 1-800-342-0471 ; 478-445-2774 • admissions@gcsu.edu