GACTE 2021 Fall Conference

GACTE Conference Update

 

GACTE Fall Conference

Columbus State University, Columbus, GA

November 17-19, 2021

Hotel: AC Hotel by Marriott Columbus (Conference Hotel) 1225 Broadway, Columbus, GA. 31901

(https://www.marriott.com/hotels/travel/csgch-courtyard-columbus/)

Conference Registration: TBA

Hotel Registration:  TBA

Program Outline

*Note that all conference sessions will be on the Columbus State University Campus

Theme: Diversity, Equity, Inclusion:  Rethinking our Teacher Educator Roles

Outcomes: Providing self-introspection opportunities, hands-on strategies to use with faculty, pre-service teachers, and school/university mentors including ways to examine whether:

  • Diversity, equity and inclusion is valued and championed at all levels of preparation and induction,
  • All persons feel respected, accepted, and included, and
  • Perceptions about diversity, equity and inclusion are the same for all people of all backgrounds.

Wednesday, November 17

4:00-8:00 p.m.: GACTE Board Meeting (Dinner Meal Included)

  • Facilitators: Joe Peters, Fidel Turner, Loleta Sartin, Cindi Chance
  • Location: TBA

Attendees: 2021-22 Newly Elected Board Members

Thursday, November 18, Columbus State University Campus

9:00 a.m.—12:00 p.m.: Interactive Session-The Impact of Diversity, Equity, Inclusion on Graduates’ Success: [need facilitator]

  • Program Recruitment and Retention
  • Application of EPP Curriculum to Support Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion
  • Faculty Buy-in
  • Location: TBA

12:00-1:00 p.m.: Lunch

  • 2022-25 Strategic Plan Presentation and Membership Approval
    • Facilitators: Loleta Sartin, Joe Peters, Fidel Turner, Cindi Chance
    • Location: TBA

1:00—2:15 p.m.: Model Activities for Mentor Teachers

  • Facilitators: Angie Gant and PaQuita Morgan
  • Presenters:  Georgia Mentor Teacher Award Recipients
  • Location: TBA

2:15-2:30 p.m.: Break

  • Location: TBA

2:30-3:30 p.m.: Updates

  • PSC (15 Minutes)
    • Facilitators: Matt Arthur, Penny McRoy, Angie Gant and PaQuita Morgan
  • GADoE (15 Minutes)
    • Facilitators: Richard Woods, Caitlin Dooley, Laine Reichert
  • USG (15 Minutes)
    • Facilitator: Cynthia Bolton Gary
  • GICA (15 Minutes)
    • Facilitator: Jenna Colvin [need to invite]
  • Location: TBA

3:30 p.m.: Adjourn

5:30-6:30 p.m.: Reception Honoring Awardees

  • Location: [need location]

6:30 p.m.: Awards Banquet

  • Chance Award for Outstanding Service to Teacher Education
    • Facilitators: [TBA}
  • Georgia Mentor Teacher Awards
    • Facilitators: [TBA]
  • Location: TBA

Friday, November 19

9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.: Breakout Sessions--Success Strategies in Operation in GA

Program Recruitment and Retention (9:00-9:55 a.m.): Georgia Evans  (location: TBA

Inclusive Curriculum (9:00-9:55 a.m.): Barbara Bishop (location: TBA)
Faculty Buy-in (10:00-10:55 a.m.): Neporcha Cone (location: TBA) Repeat Program Recruitment and Retention (10:00-10:55 a.m.): Corrie Davis (location: TBA)
Repeat Inclusive Curriculum (11:00-11:55 a.m.): Tasha Perkins (location: TBA) Repeat Faculty Buy-in (11:00-11:55 a.m.): Fidel Turner (location: TBA)

 

12:00-1:00 p.m.: Lunch

  • Panel on Partnerships
  • Facilitator: Don Livingston (GATE)
  • Panelists: Don Livingston (GATE), Lolita Sartin/Joe Peters/Fidel Turner (GACTE), TBA (GAICTE)
  • Location: TBA

1:00-2:30 p.m.: Addressing the Issues Facing Implementation

  • Facilitators: Laine Reichert, GA Department of Education, and Kevin Gecowets, Strategic Planning Leader
  • Who/How to Overcome Implementation Roadblocks (Role of local EPPs, GACTE, PSC, DoEd, USG, etc.)
  • Location: TBA

2:30-3:30: Reassemble

  • Closing Activities
    • Facilitators: Loleta Sartin, Joe Peters, Fidel Turner, Cindi Chance
    • Location: TBA

3:30 p.m.: Adjourn