DIRECTORY FOR INFORMATION AND UNIVERSITY ACTION
Requests for specific information should be addressed as follows:
ACADEMIC POLICIES AND COURSES OF STUDY
|
|
|
|
|
|
Vice President/Dean of Faculties
|
Anne V. Gormly, 206 Parks Hall (478) 445-4715
|
Interim Dean, School of Liberal Arts and Sciences
|
Mike Digby, 2-50 Arts and Sciences (478) 445-4441
|
Dean, School of Business
|
Faye Gilbert, 203-B Atkinson Hall (478) 445-5497
|
Dean, School of Education
|
Linda Irwin-DeVitis, 220-F Kilpatrick Education Center (478) 445-4546
|
Dean, School of Health Sciences
|
Sandra Gangstead, 215 Terrell Hall (478) 445-4004
|
Associate Vice President
|
Roy L. Moore, 210 Parks Hall (478) 445-4715
|
ACADEMIC ENGAGEMENT
Director
|
Doris Moody, W-2 Beeson Hall
(478) 445-1228
|
ALUMNI PROGRAMS
Director of Alumni Relations
|
Chad M. Crabtree, 100 East Greene Street 2nd Floor (478) 445-5771
|
AUXILIARY SERVICES
Director
|
Kyle Cullars, 114 Maxwell Student Union (478) 445-1976
|
BOBCAT CARD OFFICE
Manager
|
Keeno Weaver, Lower Level MSU (478) 445-2273
|
BOOKSTORE
Director
|
Lynda Grable, PawPrints Bookstore (478) 445-7305
|
BUSINESS AND FINANCIAL AFFAIRS
Vice President for Business and Finance
|
Peter W. Shields, 204 Parks Hall 478) 445-5148
|
Assistant Vice President for Human Services & Budgets
|
David Groseclose, 204 Parks Hall (478) 445-4588
|
Assistant Vice President for Financial Services & Controller
|
Patricia C. Wilkins, 111 Parks Hall (478) 445-5254
|
CAMPUS LIFE AND STUDENT ACTIVITIES
Director
|
Tom Miles, Student Activity Center, 3rd Floor (478) 445-4027
|
CAREER CENTER
Director
|
Vacant, 232 Lanier Hall (478) 445-5384
|
Assistant Director
|
Jennifer Cash, 232 Lanier Hall (478) 445-5384
|
CENTENNIAL CENTER
Director of Public Services
|
Carol Brown, 236 Centennial Center (478) 445-6542
|
CENTER FOR STUDENT SUCCESS
Senior Director – Advising and Retention
|
Shaina S. McGill, 230 Lanier Hall (478) 445-1628
|
CONTINUING EDUCATION
Director
|
Artis Williamson, 201 Chappell Hall (478) 445-5277
|
COUNSELING SERVICES
Associate Vice President for Student Affairs
|
Mary Jane Phillips, 122 Lanier Hall (478) 445-5331
|
COVERDELL INSTITUTE
Director
|
Gregg Kaufman, 120 Beeson Hall (478) 445-1711
|
DINING SERVICES
Director
|
Neal Seigler, Maxwell Student Union (478) 445-5238
|
DIVERSITY & MULTICULTURAL AFFAIRS
Director
|
Allia Carter, 131 Maxwell Student Union (478) 445-4233
|
DIVISION OF TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS
Chief Information Officer
|
Donald Steward, 202 Chappell Hall (478) 445-1196
|
Assistant Chief Information Officer
|
J. Edward Boyd, 204 Chappell Hall (478) 445-4255
|
ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT
Vice President
|
Paul Jones, 307 Parks Hall (478) 445-1283
|
Director of Admissions
|
Mike Augustine, 307 Parks Hall (478) 445-1283
|
Assistant Vice President for Enrollment Management/Director, Financial Aid
|
Suzanne Pittman, 103 Parks Hall (478) 445-5149
|
Registrar
|
A. Kay Anderson, 107 Parks Hall (478) 445-2772
|
EXTENDED UNIVERSITY
Associate Vice President
|
Mark H. Pelton, 113/115 Chappell Hall (478) 445-2753
|
GENERAL UNIVERSITY POLICY, APPEALS, GRIEVANCES, AND INSTITUTIONAL MATTERS
Director of Legal Affairs
|
Quintus Sibley, 212 Chappell Hall (478) 445-2037
|
GIVE CENTER (COMMUNITY SERVICE)
Director
|
Kendall Stiles, 130 Ennis Hall (478) 445-5936
|
GRADUATE POLICIES AND PROGRAMS
Coordinator for Graduate Admissions
|
Rebecca Miles, Lanier Hall (478) 445-6289
|
Liberal Arts and Sciences
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Biology
|
Al Mead, 106 Herty Hall (478) 445-1091
|
Business
|
Lynn Hanson, 204 Atkinson Hall (478) 445-5115
|
Creative Writing
|
Martin Lammon, 319 Arts and Sciences (478) 445-3176
|
Criminal Justice
|
Gerald Fisher, 217 Arts and Sciences (478) 445-0940
|
Early Childhood & Middle Grades Education
|
Charles Martin, 228J Kilpatrick Hall (478) 445-2526
|
English
|
Elaine Whitaker, 305 Arts and Sciences (478) 445-5574
|
Foundations & Secondary Education
|
Cynthia Alby, 139 Kilpatrick Hall (478) 445-7367
|
Admissions, Graduate School of Education
|
Sam Basinger, 220 Kilpatrick Hall (478) 445-1383
|
Health Sciences
|
Maria Gordon, 318 Health Sciences
(478) 445-5122
|
Kinesiology
Music Therapy
Nursing
|
(478) 445-4072
(478) 445-2645
(478) 445-5122
|
History
|
John Fair, Humber House (478) 445-3520
|
Logistics
|
Glenn Easterly, Robins Graduate Center (478) 327-7376
|
Public Administration
|
Jerry Herbel, 225 Arts and Sciences (478) 445-7393
|
Special Education
|
Craig Smith, 101C Kilpatrick Hall (478) 445-4577
|
GRANTS DEVELOPMENT
Assistant to the Vice President for Special Projects
|
Linda Watson Kaufman, 118 Beeson Hall (478) 445-0145
|
HEALTH SERVICES
Director
|
Alice Loper, 206 Parks Nursing Building (478) 445-2624
|
Coordinator
|
Stephanie Welch, 112 Parks Nursing Building (478) 445-5288
|
HONORS AND SCHOLARS
Director
|
Doris Moody, W-2 Beeson Hall (478) 445-4025
|
HUMAN RESOURCES AND PAYROLL SERVICES
Director
|
Diane Kirkwood, Hall House (478) 445-5596
|
INSTITUTIONAL PLANNING AND POLICY ANALYSIS
Director
|
Michael Gass, Harrison House (478) 445-6353
|
INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETICS
Director
|
Stan Aldridge, 235 Centennial Center (478) 445-6341
|
INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION CENTER
Assistant Vice President
|
Dwight Call, 223 Lanier Hall (478) 445-4789
|
INTRAMURALS/RECREATIONAL PROGRAMS
Coordinator
|
Kate Durant, 132 Maxwell Student Union (478) 445-4027
|
LEARNING ACCOMMODATIONS
Chair, GCSU Committee on Learning Accommodations
|
Craig Smith,101C Kilpatrick Education Center (478) 445-4577
|
LIBRARY
Dean & University Librarian
|
Rachel Schipper, Library and Instructional Technology Center (478) 445-0980
|
GCSU IN MACON
Director
|
Doris Christopher, 433 Cherry Street, Macon, Ga (478) 752-4278
|
MILITARY SCIENCE
Coordinator
|
Major Thomas Hall, Georgia Military College ((478) 445-2730
|
MUSEUM
Museum Curator
|
Shannon Morris, Library and Instructional Technology Center (478) 445-4391
|
OLD GOVERNOR'S MANSION
Director
|
Jim Turner, 120 S. Clarke St. (478) 445-4545
|
ORIENTATION AND NEW STUDENT PROGRAMS
Coordinator
|
Kathy Edmonson, Parks Hall (478) 445-2007
|
OUTDOOR EDUCATION CENTER
Director
|
Jude Hirsch, Lake Laurel Lodge (478) 445-5186
|
PLANT OPERATIONS
Assistant Vice President for Facility Services & Plant Operations
|
Pamela Glover, Miller Court (478) 445-4467
|
PREPROFESSIONAL PROGRAMS
Director
|
Michael McGinnis, 303 Herty Hall (478) 445-2989
|
PRINTING SERVICES
Manager
|
Jon Scott, 320 North Wayne Street (478) 445-4338
|
PURCHASES
Director of Administrative Services
|
Mark Meeks, Miller Court (478) 445-5851
|
RESEARCH SERVICES
|
|
|
Coordinator of Student Research Activities
|
Doris Moody, W-2 Beeson Hall (478) 445-1228
|
Coordinator of Faculty Research Activities
|
Leahdonna Douglas, Deeson Hall Basement (478) 445-3497
|
Arts and Sciences
|
Olufunke Fontenot, 2-50 Arts and Sciences (478) 445-4441
|
Business
|
Dale Young, 201 Atkinson Hall (478) 445-2594
|
Education
|
Carol Bader, 220-C Kilpatrick Education Center (478) 445-2514
|
Health Sciences
|
Cheryl Kish, 208 Health Sciences Building (478) 445-2633
|
GCSU AT ROBINS AFB
Director
|
Glenn Easterly, Building 902, Robins AFB, Warner Robins, Ga (478) 327-7376
|
SERVE HELP DESK
Help Desk Coordinator
|
Scott Williams, 106 Chappell Hall (478) 445-7378
|
Manager, Client Support Resources
|
Jeff Delaney, 110 Chappell Hall (478) 445-7378
|
SERVICE AREA
Materials Manager
|
Mark Meeks, Miller Court (478) 445-5851
|
STUDENT AFFAIRS
Vice President for Student Affairs and Dean of Students
|
Bruce Harshbarger, 214 Lanier Hall (478) 445-5169
|
TESTING CENTER
Director
|
Sharon Jones, 201 Kilpatrick Education Center (478) 445-5016
|
UNIVERSITY ADVANCEMENT
|
|
|
Vice President
|
Amy S. Nitsche, 100 E. Greene Street, 2nd Floor (478) 445-1945
|
Director of Development
|
Elizabeth S. Hines, 100 E. Greene Street, 2nd Floor (478) 445-1944
|
Director of Alumni Relations
|
Chad M. Crabtree, 100 E. Greene Street, 2nd Floor (478) 445-5771
|
Director of LLC
|
Cheryl Bullard, 131 S. Clark St. (478) 445-1234
|
Assistant Director of Advancement Services
|
Vicki Folendore, 100 E. Greene Street, 2nd Floor (478) 445-1891
|
UNIVERSITY COMMUNICATIONS
Director of University Communications
|
Bryan Jackson, Bone House (478) 445-4477
|
Public Relations Specialist
|
Binky Strickland, Bone House (478) 445-1934
|
UNIVERSITY HOUSING
Director
|
Paul K. Jahr, Sanford Hall (478) 445-5160
|
UNIVERSITY POLICE
Director of Public Safety
|
Ken Vance, Miller Court (478) 445-4054
|
VETERANS AFFAIRs
Veterans Affairs
|
Tammie Burke, 107 Parks Hall (478) 445-5531
|
WELLNESS DEPOT
Director
|
Joe Bellflower, 610 W. Green Street (478) 445-7511
|
|
|