student and faculty meeting over laptop

Each semester we offer a small number of lunch and dinner seminars with Georgia College professors or visiting scholars on a variety of topics. These informal "learning beyond the classroom" experiences stimulate thought and discussion and promote student-faculty interaction.

Each semester, starting in fall 2021, up to two students will also be selected to serve as presenters, giving students an opportunity to learn from each other. To apply, please click here.

This seminar series is made possible by a generous gift from Dr. Ken Saladin.

SPRING 2021
*All seminars and discussions for the 2020-21 academic year will be held virtually.
  • Jennifer Townes (Scholarly Communication), "Scholarly Publishing for Undergraduates"
  • Brian Newsome (Honors), 2021 Town Hall Meeting
  • Mikkel Christensen (Strategic Communication), "American Politics Through European Eyes"
  • John Sallstrom (Former Honors Director), James Winchester (Philosophy), and Kailah Jeffries (Student), Ta-Nehisi Coates, Between the World and Me
  • Chris Clark (Economics), Cannabis Legalization and Its Effects on NCAA Recruiting
  • Bob Wilson (History), History of Milledgeville
  • Steve Elliot-Gower (Political Science), "Performative Environmentalism"
  • Sarah Gordon (English), "Flannery O'Connor: In the Shadow of the Asylum"
  • Ken Saladin, "The Evolution-Creationism Controversy"
FALL 2020
*All seminars and discussions for the 2020-21 academic year will be held virtually.
  • Jennifer Townes (Scholarly Communication Librarian), "Intellectual Property, Copyright, and Open Access"
  • Yaa Gyasi (Guest Speaker), "Conflict between Science and Religion in Homegoing"
  • Chris Clark (Economics), “Politics in a Changing Landscape”
  • Eric Tenbus (Dean of Arts & Sciences/History), “The War That Made the Modern Middle East”
  • Juli Gittinger (Philosophy and Religion), “Prepping and the Secular Apocalyptic”
  • Kerry Neville (English), “Traveling While Staying in Place”
  • Hasitha Mahabaduge (Physics), “The Science of Climate Change”
  • Jeffrey MacLachlan (English), “Anastasia & Russian Culture”
2019-20
  • Stephanie McClure (Sociology), "Sociology in Modern Italy"

  • Aran MacKinnion (History/Geography), "Alcohol's Influence on Ancient Society"
  • Juli Gittinger (Religion), "Religious and philosophical implications of Artificial Intelligence"
  • Susan Spencer (Counseling Services), "Exploring Mental Health Issues"
  • Steve Elliott-Gower (Honors and Political Science), "Simulation: Bomb the Church"
  • Stephanie Opperman (History), "Bringing (Auto)Biography into Research"
  • Dixie Turner (Counseling Services), "Suicide Prevention Training"
  • Jeffrey MacLachlan (English), "Disney vs. Truth: Pocahontas"
  • Jeff Duffey (Counseling Services), "How to College"
  • Hasitha Mahabaduge (Physics), "Solar as a Weapon in the War Against Climate Change"
  • Anna Fontaine (Alumni Speaker), "Studying Theatre in the U.K."
  • Chris Clark, Brent Evans, and Brooke Conaway (Economics), "Democratic Candidates' Economic Policies"
  • Rob Sumowski (Education), "Wolves in Yellowstone"
  • Jeff Maclachlan (English), "Aladdin in its Many Forms"
  • Dixie Turner (Counseling Services), "Practicing Mindfulness"
  • Kerry Neville (English), "Panorama: Inhabiting Language, Inhabiting Place in Ireland"
  • Dr. Emiko Soltis (Human Rights), Arizbeth Sanchez (DACA), and Freedom University Student Leaders, "Banned: Freedom University and the Modern Segregation of Undocumented Students in Georgia"
2018-19
  • Anna Whiteside (Honors and National Scholarships), "National Scholarships"
  • Patrick Steimer (International Education Office), "Study Abroad"
  • Justin Roush (Economics), "S'more Spending? The US National Debt"
  • Craig Callender (English), "Who is Controlling English?"
  • David Johnson (Music), "Three Centuries of Virtuoso Violin"
  • Scott Butler (Public Health), "How to Survive a Plague" (Documentary)
  • Bruce Snyder (Biology) and Steve Elliott-Gower (Honors and Political Science), "An Inconvenient Truth" (Documentary)
  • James Winchester (Philosophy), "In Search of the Good Life"
  • Scott Dillard (Communication), "The Research Presentation: It's Not Just Reading Your Paper Out Loud"
  • Isaac Ramsey (Theatre), "Effective Collaboration"
  • Amanda Reinke (Anthropology), "Cultural Contact and the Right to be Left Alone"
  • Stephanie McClure (Sociology), "Socialization and Social Control: The Power of Normal"
  • Matthew Milnes (Biology), "Alexander Von Humboldt: The Greatest Naturalist Explorer You've Never Heard Of"
  • Amy Burt (Rhetoric), "Why Shame and Vulnerability Are Your Friends"
  • Alfred Mead (Biology and Environmental Science), "Graduate School Information"
  • Ashok Hegde (Biology), "A Poetry Reading"
  • Steve Elliott-Gower (Honors and Political Science) and Scott Butler (Public Health), "Paragraph 175" (Documentary)
  • Anna Whiteside (Honors and National Scholarships), "Teaching Abroad"
  • Jorie Flores (Public Health), "Sugar–Hiding in Plain Sight"
  • Jessica Wallace (History), "Behind the Salem Witch Trials"
  • Justin Roush (Economics), "The Carbon Tax Plan"
  • Jehan El-Jourbagy (Business Law and Ethics), "The Supreme Court"
  • Dean Eric Tenbus (History), "How the First World War Shaped the Modern Middle East"
  • Emma Brodzik (Keter Environmental Services), "Recycling in Georgia and the Closed Loop Economy"
  • Juli Gittinger (Religion), "Cult vs. Religion"
  • Carrie Cook (Criminal Justice), "Criminalizing Blackness"
  • Robin Lewis (Sponsored Programs), "Research Experiences for Undergraduates (REUs)"
  • Mary Roberts (Career Center), "Resume Writing"
  • Joy Bracewell (Writing Center), "Writing for the Social Sciences"
  • Mary Roberts (Career Center), "Applying to Graduate School"
  • J.J. Arias, Chris Clark, and Brooke Conaway (Economics), "Measuring National Economic 'Success'"
  • Steve Elliott-Gower (Honors), "Exploring Character" (multiple sessions)
  • Jessica Wallace (History), "COPLACDigital"
  • Hasitha Mahabaduge (Physics), "The Terawatt Challenge"
  • Ashok Hegde (Biology), "Path to Medical School"
  • Steve Elliott-Gower (Honors), "The Fog of War" (Documentary)
  • James Schiffman (Journalism), "'Fear' by Bob Woodward–A Critical Assessment"
  • Keith Lee (Political Science) and Steve Elliott-Gower (Honors and Political Science), "Midterm Elections"
2017-18
  • Anna Whiteside (Honors and National Scholarships), "Applying to Nationally Competitive Scholarships and Fellowships"
  • Harold Mock (Leadership Programs), "Leadership Programs at Georgia College"
  • Kristin Hitchcock (Sustainability), "Sustainability at Georgia College"
  • Chris Clark and J.J. Arias (Economics), "Universal Basic Income"
  • Jehan El-Jourbagy (Legal Environment of Business), "Applying to Law School"
  • Justin Roush (Economics), "The Economics of Climate Change"
  • Dee Sams (Marketing), "The Effectiveness of Marketing on Water Conservation"
  • Julie Gittinger (Liberal Studies), "Hindu Nationalism/American Nationalism: Parallels in Media Discourses"
  • Sabrina Hom (Philosophy), #metoo Movement Discussion
  • J.W. Good (Education), "Making the Most of Life"
  • Matthew Forrest (Art), "The Art of Printmaking"
  • Robin Lewis (Sponsored Programs), "Applying to Research Experiences for Undergrads (REUs)"
  • Jarris Lanham (International Programs), "Study Abroad at Georgia College"
  • Dee Sams (Marketing), "Mentored Undergraduate Research and Creative Endeavors (MURACE)"
  • Chavonda Mills Butler (Chemistry), Ashok Hegde (Biology), Kalina Manoylov (Biology), "Grad School Preparation Seminar: Applying to STEM and Medical Graduate Programs"
  • Mark Causey (Liberal Studies) "Animal Agriculture and Climate Change"
  • Eric Spears (International Programs) "The Georgia College Experience at Oxford"
  • Nathan Lord (Biology) "Biodiversity and Climate Change"
  • Hasitha Mahabaduge (Physics), "Solar Energy and Climate Change"
2016-17
  • Ken Saladin (Biology), "The Genius of E.E. Cummings"
  • Mikaela LaFave (English), "Presenting at Academic Conferences"
  • Melanie Devore (Environmental Science), "Climate Change"
  • Nathan Lord (Biology), "Beetles and Bugs"
  • Ariel Gratch (English) "Cops See Things Differently"
  • Jenny Flaherty (English), Matt Milligan (Religious Studies), Alex Blazer (English), Brantley Nicholson (World Languages), Sabrina Hom (Philosophy), and Stephen Auerbach (History), "Applying to Graduate School in the Humanities"
  • J.W. Good (Education), "Making the Most of Life"
  • Jehan El-Jourbagy  (Legal Environment of Business), "Winter is Coming: Election Politics & Game of Thrones"
  • Jarris Lanham and Liz Havey (International Programs), "Study Abroad Opportunities at Georgia College"
  • Robin Lewis (Sponsored Programs), "Summer Research Experiences for Undergraduates"
  • Matt Roessing (Legal Environment of Business), "Graduate School Preparation Seminar: Applying to Law School"
  • Chavonda Mills Butler (Chemistry), Ashok Hegde (Biology), Kalina Manoylov (Biology), "Grad School Preparation Seminar: Applying to STEM and Medical Graduate Programs"
  • Amanda Reinke (Anthropology), "What Does Violence Tell Us About What it Means to be Human?"
  • Steve Elliott-Gower (Honors), "Global Migration"
  • Steve Elliott-Gower (Honors), "Technology and Politics"
  • Steve Elliott-Gower (Honors), "The World's Millennials"
  • Steve Elliott-Gower (Honors), "Making the Most of College"
2015-16
  • Robin Lewis (Sponsored Programs), "Summer REUs"
  • Ken Saladin (Biology), "The Genius of E.E. Cummings"
  • Julia Metzker (ENGAGE), "Applying for ENGAGE Mini-Grants"
  • John Bowen (Leadership Programs), "The Leadership Certificate Program"
  • Chris Clark (Economics), "Swansonomics"
  • Hank Edmondson (Government), "Honors Study Abroad in NZ"
  • Liz Havey (Int'l Education), "GC's Study Abroad Programs"
  • Anna Whiteside (National Scholarships), "National Scholarships"
  • Tsu-Ming Chiang (Psychology), "Developmental Psychology" 
  • TBA (Teach for America), "Teach for America Information Session"
2014-15
  • Alexander Cline (Honors Student), "Geography of Royal-Imperial Symbology"
  • Kevin Morris (Honors Student), "Interning Abroad"
  • Juan Padron (Visiting Lecturer), "Contemporary Cuba"
  • Molly Randolph (Old Governor's Mansion), "Museum Careers Talk with Curator of the Georgia Governor's Mansion"
  • Kalina Manoylov (Biology), "Women in Science"
  • Doug Oetter (Geography), "The Power of GIS"
  • Robyn Painter (Visiting Speaker), "The Death Penalty in Georgia"
  • Amy Sumpter (Geography), "The Power of Google Earth"
  • Laura Aycock (Biology), "Women in Science"
  • Hank Edmondson (Political Science), "Study Abroad in Europe
  • Steven Elliott-Gower (Honors), "Introduction to ePortfolios"
  • Steven Elliott-Gower (Honors), "Study Abroad in England"
  • Steve Jones (CELTS), "The Practice of Reflection"
  • Robin Lewis (Sponsored Programs), "Summer REUs"
  • Julia Metzker (ENGAGE), "Prezi and ePortfolios"
2013-14
  • Laura Aycock (Biology), "Women in Science"
  • Hank Edmondson (Political Science), "Study Abroad in Europe
  • Steven Elliott-Gower (Honors), "Introduction to ePortfolios"
  • Steven Elliott-Gower (Honors), "Lauren Acker (History), "Politics in the Gilded Age"
  • Nathan Edmondson (Visiting Speaker), "The Graphic Novel"
  • Robert Venditi (Visiting Speaker), "The Comics Industry"
  • Kalina Manoylov (Biology), "Women in Science"
  • Ken Saladin (Biology), "The Poetry and Genius of E.E. Cummings"
  • Costas Spirou (Sociology), "Urban Change and Metropolitan Development"
  • Dan Bauer (Education), "The Harlem Renaissance"
  • Steven Elliott-Gower (Political Science), "Politics, Art and Zero Dark Thirty"
  • Anna Hiscox (Health Sciences), "Theory/Practice of Art Therapy"
  • Dan Bauer (Education), Jeff Blick (Anthropology), "Ecology of a Small Island"
  • Scott Butler (Kinesiology), "Students and Sexual Health"
  • Steven Elliott-Gower (Honors), "The Goldwater Scholarship"
  • Ken Procter (Art), "Writing About Art"
2012-13
  • Jeff Blick (Anthropology), "1000-Year-Old Dogs"
  • Carrie Cook (Criminal Justice), "The Death Penalty"
  • Kalina Manoylov (Biology), "Women in Science"
  • Chris Skelton (Environmental Sciences), "Georgia's Crayfish"
  • Caitlin Powell (Psychology), "The Phenomenon of Social Awe"
  • Ken Saladin (Biology), "E.E. Cummings -- Encore!"
  • J.F. Yao (Computer Science), "The Art of Problem-Solving"
  • Elissa Auerbach (Art), "Cultural Patrimony"
  • Julia Metzker (Chemistry), "Rethinking the Food System"
  • Ben Scafidi (Economics), "Are Voters Rational?"
  • Linda Irwin-DeVitis (Education), "Adolescent Cultures"
  • Karynne Kleine (Education), "Asperger's Syndrome"
  • Rosalie Richards (Chemistry), "Science and Society"
  • Ken Saladin (Biology), "E.E. Cummings -- Encore!"
  • Bruce Harshbarger, Student Affairs, "Kilowatt Ours"
  • Ken Saladin, Biology, "The Poetry and Genius of E.E. Cummings"
  • Ben Scafidi, Economics, "Understanding Economic Irrationality"
  • Lynn Wilcox, ex-CDC, "Hookworm in the American South"
2011-12
  • J.J. Arias, Economics, "Paths to Growth: India and China"
  • Gary Bertsch, University of Georgia, "Global Challenges"
  • Charles Bittner, The Nation, "Immigration: Media Perspectives"
  • Melanie DeVore, Environmental Sciences, "Andalusia"
  • Stephanie McClure, Sociology, "Is B the New Average?"
  • Ken Saladin, Biology, "The Creation-Evolution Debate"
  • Hyangsoon Yi, University of Georgia, "Korean Buddhism"
  • Steve Auerbach, History, "Eurabia? Fear and Loathing in La France"
  • Mike Digby, Political Science, "Calling the Election: Art and Science"
  • Hank Edmondson, Political Science, "Global Citizenship"
  • Fred Manget, University of Georgia, "The CIA and National Security"
  • Ben Scafidi, Economics, "America's Financial Crisis"
  • Bob Wilson, History, "The History of Georgia College"
  • Veronica Womack, Political Science, "Poverty in the South"