Awards

College of Education Awards for Students

John H. Lounsbury COE Outstanding Student Award

2018   Katie Hanniger
2017   TBA
2016   Hallie Pangborn; Department of Teacher Education
Special Education
2015   TBA
2014   TBA
2013   TBA
2012   Joan and Richard Bass; Parents of Carmen Bass
2011   Katie Hanna; Department of Special Education and Educational Leadership
2010   Christy Clark; Department of Early Childhood and Middle Grades Education
2009   Jessica Afleck; Department of Early Childhood and Middle Grades Education
2008   Megan Strickland; Department of Early Childhood and Middle Grades Education
2007   Crystal Williams; Department of Early Childhood and Middle Grades Education
2006   Larissa Danielle Murphy; Department of Special Education and Educational Leadership
2005   Sallie Peters; Department of Special Education and Educational Leadership

Janet Glover Award

2020   Annabelle Erb
2019   Bryce Bowen
2017   Homer Jones
2016   Samantha Lauren Sasser
2015   TBA
2014   TBA
2013   TBA
2012   Courtney Rae Arnold
2011   Brock Holly
2010   Katie Richland
2009   Anna Kate Sumler
2008   Kaleigh Alcrarez
2007   Savannah Chapman
2006   Ashley Colbert
2012   Brittany Lane Barden
2012   Jason Jaros

Dr. Glover was an Associate Professor in Foundations and Secondary Education in the John H. Lounsbury College of Education for many years. She regularly taught EDFS 2224, the Introduction to Education course, and was particularly interested in the development of "emerging teaching professionals."

The following was written by Dr. Les Crawford, former dean of the College of Education:

Janet Glover not only was the organist for the Presbyterian Church in Eatonton, but she had a lovely voice and sang in the Robert Shaw Chorale in Atlanta when they first moved here. At the time, Janet was supervising student teachers in the Atlanta area for us. She did a lot of supervision at first and was tough!

Dr. Glover, besides her music background, had a degree in Biology and was certified to teach science in high school. So, she often supervised students in the secondary level, science and even music, and most of the supervision came out of the SOE and the Supervision Office. Janet had even started and ran a pre-school or kindergarten at one time in her life and had developed a very good background in the area.

Janet, really "codified" the Orientation course, and made it a worthwhile course. She worked with people across the state who were working in High Schools to developing two-year internships in teacher-education. Students in recognized programs were to be exempted from the Orientation Class. It was Janet's work and Janet's class that was the model for this program. While it had been going on before, Janet actually refined and extended it, to make it more consistent.

Dr. Glover became our first certification person for undergraduates, and did a fabulous job. It was here she shone! I had so many students tell me how much she had helped them and how much empathy she had for them. She was doing this and teaching the orientation class at the time of her last illness. We kept in contact with her in the Augusta hospital by phone, and it was unbelievable to see how fast she went.

She was a dear, dear person.  I had developed a great respect for her and appreciation of her as a truly caring individual. -Les Crawford

The Janet Glover Outstanding Pre-Education Major Award recognizes a sophomore level student who possesses exemplary potential for the profession of teaching. To qualify the student must:
    1.  be recommended by a faculty member who teaches the EDUC courses; 
    2.  possess a minimum GPA of 3.0; and 
    3.  possess outstanding dispositions for teaching as outlined in INTASC Standards I, II, IX and X, and as evidenced by comments drawn from the evaluation form completed by the Field-Based Experience host teacher. 

This award is not necessarily an annual award, but rather is given as appropriate when the right candidate is identified. 

Alison Goff Passmore Award

2020   Brittany Weathington
2017   TBA
2016   TBA
2015   TBA
2014   TBA
2013   TBA
2012   Kara Dreyfuss
2011   Chloe Caneega
2010   Rebecca Ragusa; Angelica Mealor
2006   Kaci Jackson; LaTesha Roquemore
2004   Nancy Ward

Alison Goff Passmore (1971-1996) taught in the Washington County school system.  She graduated summa cum laude at Georgia College with a bachelor's of science degree in education.  She was working on her master's degree in education at GC when she lost her battle with cancer.  Dean Janet Fields remembered Alison fondly.  "Alison was an inspiration and a leader. She persisted and excelled during adversity."

Alison was selected for Who's Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges for her campus leadership in scholastic and community endeavors.

The following is from The Courier Herald, Dublin GA, Wednesday, Oct. 20, 1993, 
"Young Dublin woman carries on courageous fight against cancer" by Dorothy Bell.

The first thing that you notice about Alison Goff is her smile and her bubbly personality. Just by looking at her, you would never know that she has fought, and at the moment is winning, a mighty battle with cancer. Alison, 22, was diagnosed in early 1990 with cancer. She had a five-pound malignant tumor removed from her liver. Along with the tumor, three-fourths of her liver was removed as well. Alison said that she started feeling bad in 1989.  She was sick, but the doctors could not seem to pinpoint the cause of her illness. They told her that it was a thyroid problem, that the thyroid glad was releasing hormones that were making her feel bad. Then they told her that it was all in her mind. They told her to go see a psychiatrist because she was just stressed about moving and starting school. 

Alison and her family had moved to Dublin from Warner Robins, and she was starting college at Georgia Southern University. The doctors said that the stress of the move and the stress that goes along with being a freshman in college were making her ill. Her doctor finally realized that Alison was really sick when her father literally carried her into the doctor's office. She was severely dehydrated. "It took them a week to get me hydrated so that they could run tests," said Alison. "When they told me that I had a tumor, I was just relieved really, to finally know what was wrong with me, that it was not just n my head." The doctors did a sonogram and saw something, then they did a CT scan and an MRI. "I think that they knew at that time that it was malignant," she said. "The doctors wouldn't biopsy it."

Allison waited for a doctor who specialized in this delicate type of surgery to become available. Dr. Shun Iwatsuki at the Pittsburgh Presbyterian Hospital performed the surgery. At that time, he was one of the most prominent organ replacement surgeons in the nation. Dr. Iwatsuki headed up several transplant teams. "It really didn't enter my mind that it might be cancer," said Alison. "I was just relieved that something was going to be done, and I would get well."

Her surgery was performed on March 27, and she was in surgery and recovery for 18 hours. The tumor had attached itself to her liver. Fortunately, the liver is the only organ that will regenerate itself. About a week after the surgery that had removed nearly three-fourths of her liver, a CT scan revealed that one-fourth had grown back. Alison underwent mild dosages of chemotherapy that summer from May until September. The doctors were sure they had gotten all of the cancer, but wanted to take some precautions.

In September of 1990, Alison went back to college at the Dublin Center to pick up where she had left off. She wants to be a teacher. Her major is early childhood education and, if all goes well, she will graduate in June. All was going well until she began having trouble with her hip at the end of September 1990 and a mass was found in her abdomen, behind her liver. More chemotherapy and radiation followed, and in December a spot was found on her knee. For over a year everything was fine, she went back to school. Then in May of 1992, she was walking and stepped up on a curb and her hip broke.  The cancer and radiation combined had made the bone brittle and when she stepped up, her hip broke. Several doctors at the Medical College of Georgia in Augusta told her that they would not perform hip replacement surgery on her. They said that she might not make it through the surgery, that she could die on the operating table. That didn't stop Alison. A doctor in Atlanta said that he would do the surgery. The hip was replaced without any problems.

"I was walking with a walker at first, within a few days I had gone to crutches and within two weeks I was using a cane" she said. While doing routine X-rays, the doctors in Atlanta found three spots on her lungs that they felt sure were cancer. Radiation was used once again on two spots that are almost directly behind her sternum, but the doctors felt that the therapy was no longer having an effect on her cancer. The spots were not decreasing in size, if anything, it appeared that one of the spots had grown. During her time in the hospitals, Alison watched a lot of movies. While at the Cancer Life Center at the Medical Center of Central Georgia in Macon, she began collecting videos to put in the library for the patients to watch.

This past summer, she bought a VCR because one of the ones at the center had broken. She collected videos for months and now, thanks to donations, there are over 200 videos at the center. "So many people have been supportive and really good to remember me and my family," said Alison. "I have learned so much. I try to be visible as much as possible and bring recognition to cancer patients." For this reason, Alison is promoting the 24-hour Cancer Relay to be held on Friday and Saturday. The relay will be a 24-hour run/walk to benefit the American Cancer Society. Cancer patients will start the relay off by running or walking the first lap, and then the teams will take over for the rest of the night.

Alison says that her parents, Foster and Jennifer Goff, and her two sisters, Alisia, 13, and Ashley, 11, and the support team that she has have been much of her strength. She gives talks in her sisters' science classes and is always willing to tell anyone her story. "Everybody's the victim, not just the patient," she says.

The Alison Goff Passmore Award is given to teacher candidates who demonstrate the ability to maintain academic excellence under adverse conditions or circumstances while enrolled in the teacher preparation program. Teacher candidates eligible for this award may be enrolled in any of the undergraduate or graduate cohort programs. Nomination for this award is by a John H. Lounsbury College of Education faculty member and recommended to the award committee chair. This is not necessarily an annual award, rather, it is given as appropriate when the right person is identified.

Awards for Community and/or University Faculty

Deana Burgess Award

2020
Dr. Shawne Holder, Lakeview Academy

2019
Bishop O.P. Martin R.C. Primary School

2018
Mary Francis Stewart, Principal, Jones County High School

2017
Montessori of Macon

2016
Shaun Wells
Principal
Eagle Ridge Elementary School

2015
TBA

2014
TBA

2013
TBA

2012
Mr. Raymond Braziel, Principal - Putnam Co. Elementary
Ms.Trudy Rowland, Assistant Principal - Putnam Co. Elementary
Dr. Tanzy Kilcrease, Assoc. Superintendent - Bibb Co. Schools

2011
Dr. Jim Willis, Superintendent (Ret) - Putnam County
Mr. Jay Homan, Principal - Henderson Middle School, Butts County
Dr. Susan Usry, Principal - Putnam County Primary School

2010
Mr. Willie Gibson, Principal - Hancock Central Middle School
Ms. Janne Childs, Principal - Wells Primary School

2009
Ms. Tanya Melville, Education Director - Montessori of Macon
Mr. Kevin Sterling, Principal - Mattie Wells Elementary School
Baldwin County GNETS
Ms. Camille Daniel-Tyson, Principal - Georgia College Early College

2008
James Allen - Douglas County
Jim LeBrun - Jones County

2007
Mr. Raymond Braziel, Principal; Faculty and Staff - Blandy Hills Elementary School

2006
Awanna Leslie - Hancock County

2005
Deborah McClendon - Oak Hill Middle School

2004
Child and Family Development Center - Baldwin County 
Mrs. Revel Pogue - GC Liaison
Joy Williamson - Putnam Middle School
Jeannette Gilles - Hancock County
Gena Ray - Oak Hill Middle School
Dr. Mike Hall - GA Deputy State Superintendent

2003
Janne Childs, Principal; Faculty & Staff - Wells Primary
Susan Eilers, Principal; Faculty & Staff - Clifton Ridge

2002
Kathryn Blanks
Cecil Patterson

2001
Deana Burgess

2000
Marion Payne
Sharon Patterson
Lois Stroman

1999
Jim Prance
Jeannie Hodge
Bill Rowe

1998
Jim Kauffman
Tom Madison
Norma Akins

The Deana Burgess Award: Outstanding Partner in Teacher Education

The following remarks were made by Dean Janet Fields at the The John H. Lounsbury College of Education 2003 Awards Ceremony. The Partnership in Education Award was named in Deana Burgess's memory at that ceremony.  

Deana Wills Burgess was an alumna of GC receiving her bachelor, masters, and specialist degrees from GC. Deana also received her gifted certification from GC. Deana worked for Baldwin County and John Milledge Academy before coming to GC as the field-based teacher liaison in August of 2000. Deana lost her life tragically in an automobile accident one year ago today.

Deana quickly won her way into the hearts of everyone who came in contact with her. Her vivacious personality won her the nickname "Dynamo Deana". Deana was the recipient of the outstanding partner in teacher education award in May of 2001. In her letter of application to GC Deana described herself as "highly organized, efficient, concerned and enthusiastic with things going on in the field of education."

She continued by stating that "After many years of teaching, the flame was dwindling. The professors at GC that I had during my specialist work rekindled that flame." I think all of those who worked with Deana during the two years she served as field-based teacher liaison would say that she brought that flame with her back to GC and to our partner schools and caught us all on fire!

Deana taught us all the value of life, that we should savor every second, that, now I'm really telling my age, as the commercial used to say, "It is good to the last drop!" and so she would encourage each one of us to make the most of each moment.

I would like to share these words from John Burroughs in honor of Deana:
    I would rather be ashes than dust. 
    I would rather my spark should burn out in a brilliant blaze, than it should be stifled in dry rot. 
    I would rather be a superb meteor, every atom of me in magnificent glow, than a sleepy permanent planet. 
    Man's chief purpose is to live, not to exist. I shall not waste my days trying to prolong them. 
    I shall use my time! 
John Burroughs

And so, we would like to recognize two distinguished partners in education who, like Deana, realize the importance of time and have given of themselves in the furtherance of education.

The Deana Burgess Outstanding Partner in Teacher Education Award  is given to persons who have worked effectively with the Education Preparation Unit as partners in the professional preparation programs. Multiple awards can be given (one for each program) to persons who have worked with the unit as partners These people could be teachers, principals, or other school professionals. They are nominated by the mentor leaders at each site and recommended to the dean. This is not necessarily an annual award; rather it is given when the right persons are identified.

John H. Lounsbury Award

2017   Correda Shaw
2016   TBA
2015   TBA
2014   TBA
2013   TBA
2012   TBA
2011   Minerva Pinelo
2010   Betty Edwards
2009   Rose Baugh Bacon (Posthumous)
2008   John Gormly
2007   Charlie Elliot
2006   Mike Weinroth
2004   Kathy Boylan
2003   Mike Walker
2001   William Matthews
2000   Sherrill Jones
1999   Victor Hobbs
1998   Ola Payne

The John H. Lounsbury Award is given to a person external to the university who has made an outstanding contribution to the programs or students in the educational preparation unit. The recipient will be given the title of Honorary Faculty Member of the COE. The award is named for Dr. John H. Lounsbury, the Father of the Middle School Movement in Georgia and the first dean of the CC College of Education. 

The following is taken from the Dedication Ceremony of The John H. Lounsbury School of Education, Sept. 28, 1997.

John H. Lounsbury

Forty-nine years ago, John Lounsbury began his career as a public school social studies teacher in Wilmington, North Carolina--for an annual salary of $1,800. He had completed his bachelor's degree at John B. Stetson University and his M.A. at Georgia Peabody College for Teachers after a three-year stint in the Army during World War II.

While in North Carolina, he was first appointed department chair and then a secondary supervisor. After completing his doctorate at Peabody, he fulfilled professional assignments at Berry College in Rome, Georgia, and at the University of Florida in Gainesville before coming to G.S.C.W. in 1960 as Chairman of the Division of Teacher Education and Director of Graduate Studies. Except for a year's leave to work with Teacher Corps in Washington, D.C., he remained at Georgia College until retiring as Dean of the School of Education in 1983.

Lounsbury, always active professionally in the state and in the nation, continues to offer full-time leadership from his base at GC through his position as Editor of Middle School Journal (1976-1990) and Publications Editor for the National Middle School Association (1990-present) as well as through extensive publications and presentations on behalf of young adolescents.

Powell-Whipple Award

2020
Mrs. Amy Raburn
Dr. Roddran Grimes

2019
A. Kay Anderson
College of Education Faculty

2018
Dr. Nicole DeClouette
Barbara Coleman

2017
A. Kay Anderson
College of Education Mentor Leaders

2016
Sarah Schanck,
Assistant Director Employer Relations & Internships

2015
TBA

2014
TBA

2013
TBA

2012
Holley Roberts
Lyndall Muschell
Brian Mumma
Chris Greer
Craig Smith
Dwight Call

2011
Rosalie Richards
Victoria Deneroff

2010
Angel Abney
Janet Shiver
Early Childhood and Middle Grades Department

2009
Mike Gleason
Karynne Kleine

2008
Jason Huffman
Charlie Martin

2007
Dan Bauer
Linda Golson
Ann Jones
Miranda Wilson

2006
Mike Riley
Lyndall Warren
Stacy Schwartz

2004
Dan Bauer
Middle Grades Education Program

2003
Autumn Grubb
Charlie Martin

2002
Kathleen Martin
Trish Klein

2001
Patti Tolbert
​John H. Lounsbury School of Education

2000
Bernie Patterson
Leslie Crawford

1999
Deborah Vess
Dee Russell

1998
Harriet Whipple
Kathryn Powell

The Powell/Whipple Award is given to a member(s) of the university community who has worked effectively with the College of Education in collaborative endeavors above and beyond what might be expected, and to the College of Education faculty member(s) with whom the collaboration took place. This is not necessarily an annual award; rather, it is given as appropriate when the right person is identified. Candidates for the award are nominated by the School of Education faculty to the awards committee, which chooses the recipient.

GEM Award

2020
Dr. Joanne Previts

2019
Dr. Joseph Peters

2018
Dr. Chris Greer
Dr. Yeprem Mehranian

2017
Dr. Holley Roberts

2016
Keisha Foston

2012
Cara Meade
Nancy Mizelle

2011
Sharon Spink

2010
Revel Pogue
Carol Bader

Outstanding Faculty/Staff Award in the College of Education

The GEM award is given by the faculty to a faculty or staff member in the John H. Lounsbury College of Education who "Goes the Extra Mile." This award is not necessarily an annual award; rather, it is given when the right persons are identified.

Departmental Awards/Scholarships for Students

Shannon Funderburke Award

2020   Danielle Rubin
2017   Kiana Wheeler
2016   TBA
2015   TBA
2014   TBA
2013   TBA
2012   TBA
2011   Elizabeth Foltz
2010   Josh Hixson
2009   John Harmon
2008   Amanda Billings
2007   Sandra Blair
2006   Terrisa Card
2005   Brett Copeland
2004   Sharee McDonald
2003   Shay Flores
2002   Jason Heath
2001   Kay Clark
2000   Fornita Holley
1999   Carolyn Rainey
1998   Larry Hill
1997   Gloria Chia
1996   Robert M. Morris
1995   Amy D. Cheek
1994   Robin W. Whitten

The Shannon Funderburke Award is presented annually by the faculty members of the Georgia College Department of Special Education and Educational Leadership to the graduating senior who has demonstrated outstanding perseverance toward the goal of becoming a special education teacher.

The Shannon Funderburke Award began in 1994 following the death of Shannon who was a special education major from Griffin, Georgia. Shannon overcame many obstacles in her time with us and truly embodied the meaning of the word "perseverance."

Beth Rihm Award

2020   Molly Buck
2019   Hannah Vaizer
2018   Madison Daughtry
2017   Rachel Weaver 
2016   Lea Brock
2015   TBA
2014   TBA
2013   TBA
2012   TBA
2011   Faith Cagel
2010   Taryn Reinagel
2009   Emma Hall
2008   Stephanie Holcomb
2007   Paige Price
2006   Holli Griffin
2005   Ellen Reda
2004   Karen Reddish

The Beth Rihm Award is named in honor of Beth Rihm, a special education major from Snellville, Georgia, who was tragically killed in an automobile accident in 2003. Beth was a member of Delta Zeta Sorority and extremely active in sorority philanthropy and in volunteerism in the local community.

This award is given yearly to the graduating senior in the special education program who has demonstrated an outstanding commitment to others through volunteer service in the community. It is presented annually at the John H. Lounsbury College of Education Honors Convocation beginning spring 2004 and will also be displayed in the Special Education and Educational Leadership office on a permanent plaque.

Outstanding Program Majors

2020 Recipients

Educational Leadership Ed. S.
Yvette Christian

Special Education Ed. S.
Ronny Fuerniss

Teacher Leadership Ed. S.
JaCobris Jackson
Joshua Oglesby
Kaley Boyles
Katie Blum

Curriculum & Instruction M. Ed.
Ansley Keiser

Early Childhood M. Ed.
Chloe Skogen

Educational Leadership M. Ed.
Michael Teti

Library Media M. Ed.
Hannah Jones

Middle Grades M. Ed.
Ashley Yates
Caroline Sweney

Special Education M. Ed.
Tyler Roberts

Middle Grades M.A.T.
Kyle Johnston

Secondary Education M.A.T.
Anna Check

Special Education M.A.T.
Rebecca Lowther

Early Childhood B.S.
Gracyn “Grace” Lynch
Samantha Whatley

Middle Grades B.S.
Christina Saraiva
Katie Hart

Special Education B.S.
Jasia Clark

2019 Recipients

Early Childhood 
Molli Hamstra
Emily Eidson

Middle Grades 
Lindsey Thompson

Special Education
Ashtin Burton
Annslee Jones

2018 Recipients

Secondary Education M.A.T
Katie Rowland

Early Childhood 
Jessica Capo
Katherine Hunt 

Middle Grades 
Jordan Adicks

Special Education
Katie Hanniger
Stephanie Tallent

2017 Recipients

Secondary Education Ed. S.
Janice Stillwell 

Early Childhood M. Ed.
Regina Little 

Library Media M. Ed.
Julie Andrews Cook 

Special Education M. Ed.
Kelly Jolly 

Early Childhood B.S.
Laurel Trust 

Middle Grades B.S.
Callie Reynolds 

Special Education B.S.
Katie Fry 

2016 Recipients

Secondary Education Ed. S.
Tiffany Frank

Special Education Ed. S.
Holly Hardie

Early Childhood M. Ed.
Mary Christin Cox

Secondary Education M. Ed.
Valarie Strickland
Lauren Green

Library Media M. Ed.
Sophie O'Carroll

Early Childhood B.S.
Jacquelyn Ellis
Allyson Chambers

Middle Grades B.S.
Jennah Allenson

Special Education B.S.
Hallie Pangborn

The Outstanding Program Major is chosen by faculty members. The award is given to the program completer who best represents the ideals of the program. Criteria for this award are developed by each individual program and may include service to the College of Education, amount of community involvement, Mentor Leader and Host Teacher evaluations, portfolios and presentations, etc. Criteria used to select these nominees are articulated in the nomination that is forwarded to the Dean.

Outstanding Students

2020 Recipients

M.A.T.

Secondary Education
Stella Oliver

Special Education
Kaela Parker

Undergraduate

Early Childhood
Gracyn "Grace" Lynch
Isabelle Genut

Middles Grades
Madison England

Special Education
Summer Sanders

2019 Recipients

Ed.S.

Educational Leadership
Dale Garnto

Teacher Leadership
Christi Matthews
Christine Giles
Katie Ann Smith
Lindsey Harrison

Special Education
Erin Rose

M.Ed.

Curriculum & Instruction
Florence Priester

Early Childhood
Katherine Hunt

Libr. Med. & Instruc. Tech.
Sherry Jackson

Special Education
Heather Cox

M.A.T.

Middle Grades
Hannah Vorpahl

Secondary Education
Emmie Meadows
Samantha Tally
Megan Ray

Special Education
Cherria Rouse

Undergraduate

Early Childhood
Emily Blair
Courtney Miotti

Middles Grades
Ashley LeBlanc

Special Education
Hannah Vaizer
Bailey Overcash

2018 Recipients

M.A.T.

Secondary Education
Nicole Mandato
​Lisa Fennell
Lisa Mayfield

M.A.T.

Special Education
Joseph Bishop

Undergraduate

Early Childhood
Jessica Capo
Katherine Hunt

Middles Grades
Caroline Sweney

Special Education
Alison Cowart 
Katie Hanniger

2017 Recipients

M.A.T.

Secondary Education
Kristen Specht
Brittany Blount

Special Education
Leslie Steele

Undergraduate

Early Childhood
Shelby Huckeba 
Grace Springer

Middles Grades
Chrishandra Perkins

Special Education
Margaret Duran 
Linda Colwell

2016 Recipients

M.A.T.

Special Education
James Ryan Clanton

Secondary Education
Allison Blanchard
Traci Jolley
Josephus Walker
Jessica Hayes
Casondra Carpine

Undergraduate

Early Childhood
Jacquelyn Ellis
Allyson Chambers

Middles Grades
Courtney Erickson

Special Education
Whitney Sweet
Whitney McCorkle

The Outstanding Student Award is given to students who have demonstrated overall outstanding accomplishments in their work as students. One student per cohort is recognized. The selection of the recipient for each cohort is made by the students in the cohort using broad criteria of their choosing. Cohort Mentor Leaders guide their cohorts in determining the criteria for selection of the outstanding student. The names of these students are forwarded by the Mentor Leaders to the Chair of the Awards Committee and Department Chairpersons.

Outstanding Academic Performance

2020 Recipients

M.A.T.

Middle Grades
Allison Wilker
Monica Shaffer

Secondary Education
Will Smith

Special Education
Rebecca Reagan

Undergraduate

Early Childhood
Clare Williams
McKenzie Helmbold

Middle Grades
Renee Cunningham

Special Education
Jasia Clark

2019 Recipients

M.A.T.

Middle Grades
Lyric Sprinkle

Secondary Education
Ashley Richardson
Courtland Nation
Kalin Jordan
Kayla Brazelton

Special Education
Marcia Waller

Undergraduate

Early Childhood
Rachel Thompson
Sabrina Skillin

Middle Grades
Ashley LeBlanc
Hannah Stokes

Special Education
Bailey Overcash
Erica Haney

2018 Recipients

M.A.T.

Special Education
Paula Corbin

Secondary Education
Beverly Tressmer
Katie Rowland

Undergraduate

Early Childhood
Caroline Minter
Katherine Hunt

Middle Grades
Caroline Sweney

Special Education
Madison Daughtry
Madeline Risse

2017 Recipients

M.A.T.

Special Education
Shavonne Williams

Secondary Education
Hannin Menchew
Michael Lerzo

Outstanding Program Manager
Macey Cooper
Shari Peoples

Undergraduate

Early Childhood
Heather Beck
Grace Springer

Middle Grades
Chrisandra Perkins

Special Education
Margaret Duran 
Jessica Chaloult

2016 Recipients

M.A.T.

Special Education
Sarah Evans

Secondary Education
Hillary Kronken
Shane Hall
Wesley Tharpe
Jessica Darity Watts

Undergraduate

Early Childhood
Jacquelyn Ellis
Laura Campen

Middle Grades
Courtney Erickson
Alissa Leugers

Special Education
Valerie Aquaviva
Caitlyn Morton

The Outstanding Academic Performance Award is given to one student in each cohort who has demonstrated high academic achievement as determined by his/her cumulative GPA (including transfer work as well as academic work done at GC). One student per cohort is recognized. Each cohort Mentor Leader will identify the student(s) with the highest GPA as defined above and forward the name(s) to the Chair of the Awards Committee and the Dean.

M.A.T. Professional Educator Awards

2020 Recipients

Middle Grades
Kyle Johnston

Secondary Education
Kallie Farr
Erin Lutz
Taylor Dollar

Special Education
Deaje Taylor

2019 Recipients

Secondary Education
Jessica Black
Krista Whatley
Margaret Oberholtzer
Paige Guthrie
Selena Duran
Shumara Carswell
Spencer Braley
William Pope

Special Education
Rakyah Washington

2018

James Rutherford
Tracie Self

Undergraduate Professional Achievement Awards

2020

Early Childhood

Taylor Adams
Jessica Beck
Amanda Cahill
Abbey Cantrell
Emily Davis
Isabelle Genut
McKenzie Helmbold
Alison Jarvis
Blake Kroll
Jennifer Mullally
Allyson Ozburn
Amy Pelzak
Caitlin Pickering
Ashley Pinkerton
Jessica Searcy
Cameron Shuler
Bailey Shupe
Hayley Sims
Sara Sloan
Ragan Smoak
Andrea Vazquez
Samantha Whatley
Emily Williams
Keily Bagwell
Lisa Bonner
Aubrey Boswell
Abby Cathcart
Madelyn Gore
Kendall Griner
Madison Horton
Katherine King
Moleshia Little
Abby Long
Grace Lynch
Callie McDaniel
Macaely Nix
Andrea Struberg
Emily Sutton
Madison Tate
Alexandra Taylor
Courtney Utberg
Caroline Warner
Clare Williams

Middle Grades

Broughton Bellamy
Andria Bishop
William Cooper
Renee Cunningham
Madison England
Desmere Gibson
Morgan Harris
Katie Hart
Kevin Myers
Joley Neubert
Emily Nicoletti
Maria Norris
Katie Rohde
Christina Saraiva
Jenna Thomas
Emily Timmons

Special Education

Victoria Aycock
Caroline Corley
Megan Corradi
Justin Daniels
Regan Duke
Taylor Hancock
Rachel Hill
Madison Hood
Robin Lehmann
Greer Miller
Aspen Nidey
Danielle Rubin
Heather Wiggins

2019

Early Childhood

Allison Baker
Emily Blair
Kelley Casanova
Madison Durrence
Ariana Fernandez
Emily Fye
Lia Gonzales
Molli Hamstra
Abigail Lee
Megan Leonard
Susan Mason
Hunterpaige McDaniel
Courtney Parker
Rachel Reed
Stephanie Rogers
Sabrina Skillin
McKenzie Snyder
Lauren Bocech
Abbey Chakalos
Lauren Chiodo
Samantha Clay
Claire Davis
Emily Eidson
Emily Garvin
Erin Hammond
Ashlynn McCook
Courtney Miotti
Miranda Oliveri
McKenzie Pannell
Mary Cason Sherwood
Chloe Skogen
Micaela Stegall
Rachel Thompson
Madison West
Amanda Witmond

Middle Grades

Lydia Blair
Lucy Boggs
Brian Bowman
Anslee Broome
Mirette Carpenter
Lucy Clay
Haley Johnston
Ashley Killebrew
Ashley LeBlanc
Keely Murner
Lauren Palace
Macy Pope
Lauren Sheppard
Hannah Stokes
Lindsey Thompson
Ginny Welch
Lauren Whittaker
Ashley Yates

Special Education

Hannah Adams
Patrick Bloodworth
Ashtin Burton
Alexandria Dayton
Seabon Davis
Mallory Dykes
Layla Frost
Emily Gilleland
Lily Goodman
Erica Haney
Rebecca Hart
Kamie Hartley
Serena Odeh
Rebekah Pendergast
Rachel Roberts
Haley Thigpen
Hannah Vaizer
Dominique Alonso
Riley Coordes
Carrigan Flotlin
Brianna Hartdegen
Ragan Head
Lelin Holt
Annslee Jones
Sydney Kulper
Megan Maloney
Alli McKnight
Bailey Overcash
Maryn Perlson
Victoria Reyna
Logan Roberts
Lelin Schell
Laura Varley

2018

Early Childhood

Elena Campfield
Samantha French
Marissa Gowen
Mallory Helms
Katherine Hunt
Emily Jimenez
Jessie Knight
Tucker Korb
Emma Mason
Monica Nufio
Sarah Patrick
Sydney Powers
Madison Schroeder
Abby Shrader
Molly Williams
Rebecca Wright
Macy Brown
Jessica Capo
Justine Carver
Cecelia Christian
Emilee Coody
Natalie Cook
Kelby Crownover
Gracie Cummings
Katlyn Duffey
Holly Freeman
Gabrielle Griggers
Meredith Hall
Mary Martha Ivey
Caroline Minter
Hayley Shields
Molly Speese
Mary Standridge
Jennifer Streetmon
Taylor Whitehead

Middle Grades

Jordan Adicks
Jerome Brown
Julianna Butler
Courtney Carnes
Rae Cathcart
Jessica Chatman
Maggie Endres
Clare Findling
Ben Ford
Ryan Frisch
Ora M. Highfield
Jessica Kelly
Jordan Lee
Morgan Moore
Sarah O. Pollifone
Caroline Sweney
Brianna Tejeda
Lilyanne W. Tyler
Ashleigh White
John Williams

Special Education

Courtney Beaver
Marissa Beindorf
Danielle Brooks
Alison Cowart
Madison Daughtry
Amanda Fritsch
Sarah Horne
Rachel Hulme
Hannah Jones 
Elizabeth Anne Marra
Shelby Marrick
Molly McCune
Roger Moxley
Samantha Sasser
Tierney Schippers
David Sloan
Hannah Smith
Kyle Smith
Stephanie Tallent
Rachel VanDyke
Abby Agee
Francesca Alonso
Lindsi Burton
Triel Chatham
Mary Katherine Grow
Katie Hanniger
Katelynn Kent
Kayla Ludicke
Shawnda Martin
Tatiana Nettles
Linde Penter
AnnaMarie Posey
Madeline Risse
Jazmyn Roach
Hannah Schurman
Hannah Shirley
Kiley Spraggins
Rachel Trammell
Joslyn Tweedy

2017

Early Childhood

​Charis Andrews
Heather Beck
Ashley Barber
Taylor Bell
Isabella Capati
Hayle Carter
Katie Cox
Hunter Gnann
Kathleen Green
Shelby Huckeba
Kathryn Jacobs
Ansley Moore
Olivia Moore
Hannah Pointer
Rainey Raiden
Hunter Riley
Olivia Ruark
Mary Shannon
Kaitlyn Callan
Tobie Denham
Aryn Dennard
Colleen Hansen
Elizabeth Hanson
Maia Hart
Bailey Moran
Rachel Coleman
Courtney Erickson
Tiffani Gray
Heather Harrison
Courtney Horne 
Molly Kalssen
Alissa Leugers
Bailey Moran
Kristin Slack
Tiffany Teston

2016

Middle Grades

Jenna Allenson
Taylor Brown
Rachel Coleman
Courtney Erickson
Tiffani Gray
Heather Harrison
Courtney Horne
Molly Kalssen
Alissa Leugers
Bailey Moran
Kristin Slack
Tiffany Teston

Special Education

Valarie Acquaviva
Samantha Amtmann
Lea Brock
Sarah Costello
Katherine Cryan
Jennifer Gold
Elliott Greer
Abby Jones
Roxanne Johnson
Whitney McCorkle
Elizabeth Moncrief
Ernest Harleston
Korielle Harris
Caitlyn Morton
Hallie Pangborn
Ashlyn Pyden
Madeiline Robertson
Victoria Ross
Shannon Ross
Michaela Schival
Margaret Snoddy
Whitney Sweet
Leah Tate

Foundations and Secondary Education Department (1998-2010)

Outstanding Program Majors are voted on by the faculty members of each program.  The faculty members determine who best represents the program from which they are graduating.

Outstanding Academic Students are given to students who have demonstrated high academic achievement as determined by their cumulative grade point average.

2010

M.Ed. EDIT
Rebecca Nipper

M.A.T. Student
Ian Custar
Courtney Masters
Laura Wall

M.A.T. Student (Macon)
Timothy Durski
Wendi Camp

Academic M.A.T. Student
Drake Benton
Rebekah Clark
Chante Harrell

Academic M.A.T. (Macon)
Dan Maley
Jason Weiss

2009

M.A.T. Student
Brandon Hall

M.A.T. Student (Macon)
Jason Berl

Academic M.A.T. Student
Kim Brumfield

Academic M.A.T. (Macon)
Monica Smith

2008

M.Ed. Secondary
Brent Grebel

2007

M.Ed. EDIT
Windee Little

M.A.T. Student
Kelly Sowers

M.A.T. Student (Macon)
Sarah Rowan

Academic M.A.T.
Kristin Norwood

Academic M.A.T. (Macon)
Brian Butler

2006

M.Ed. EDIT
Marci Smith

M.Ed. Secondary
Lisa Thompson

M.A.T. Student
Claudia Scwabe

M.A.T. Student (Macon)
Charles Ward

Academic M.A.T. Student
Michael Hataway

Academic M.A.T. (Macon)
Emily Walker

2005

M.Ed. EDIT
Jenny Bloser

M.A.T. Student
Tim Allen

M.A.T. Student (Macon)
Lori Zavetz

Academic M.A.T. Student
Amber Knepper

Academic M.A.T. (Macon)
Jessica Goodwin

2004

M.Ed. EDIT
Juli Gilbert

M.Ed. Secondary
Marilyn Windham

M.A.T. Student
Jeff Eller

M.A.T. Student (Macon)
Jalanda Goff

Academic M.A.T. Student
Stephanie Shelton

Academic M.A.T. (Macon)
Gloria Leslie
Ann Burkett

2003

M.Ed. EDIT
David Shedd

M.Ed. Secondary
Carol Davis

M.A.T. Student
Rebecca Phillips

M.A.T. Student (Macon)
Holly Leskovics

Academic M.A.T. Student
Erin Harris

Academic M.A.T. (Macon)
Jana Scott

2002

M.Ed. EDIT
Barbara Warren

M.A.T. Student
Emily Fairbrass

M.A.T. Student (Macon)
William Schmitz

Academic M.A.T. Student
Joanna Anglin

2001

M.A.T. Student
Michael Womack

M.A.T. Student (Macon)
Sara Jaudon

Academic M.A.T. (Macon)
Nancy Edger

2000

M.Ed. EDIT
Harold Powers

M.A.T. Student (Macon)
Hope Owens

Academic M.A.T. (Macon)
Laurie V. Allen

1999

M.A.T. Student (Macon)
Amalia Alexoudis

1998

M.A.T. Student (Macon)
Lisa Chambless

Special Education and Educational Leadership Department (1998-2010)

Outstanding Undergraduate Student Awards

Outstanding Majors are voted on by the cohort members.  The recipients have demonstrated overall outstanding accomplishments in their work as students. 

Outstanding Academic Students are given to students who have demonstrated high academic achievement as determined by their cumulative grade point average.

Outstanding Departmental Majors are voted on by the faculty members of each program.  The faculty members determine who best represents the program from which they are graduating.

2010

Outstanding Major
Modupeola Adebayo

Academic Student
Kelly Daniel

Departmental Major
Lauren Hyman

2009

Outstanding Major
Alison Bailey

Academic Student
Alison Bailey

Departmental Major
Melanie Duncan
Kimberly Strand

2008

Outstanding Major
Katie Wilbanks

Academic Student
Elizabeth Green
Jason R. Hughes
Cara L. Youmans

Departmental Major
Michelle McKnight

2007

Outstanding Major
Lauren Garrett

Academic Student
Kelli Vick

Departmental Major
Alicia Jenkins

2006

Outstanding Major
Jennifer Smith

Academic Student
Laurissa Murphy

Departmental Major
Laurissa Murphy

2005

Outstanding Major
Cassandra Beall

Academic Student
Cindy Crane

Departmental Major
Sallie Peters

2004

Outstanding Major
Shea Buckley

Academic Student
Holly Adkins

Departmental Major
Dana Baxter
Holly Adkins

2003

Outstanding Major
Marilyn Meusel

Academic Student
Erin Howell

2002

Outstanding Major
Carrie Stogsdill

Academic Student
Katie Chambers
Katie McLendon

2001

Outstanding Major
Wanda Leroy

Academic Student
Cindy Chambers

2000

Outstanding Major
Michelle Lynn

Academic Student
Stacey Sanders

1999

Outstanding Major
Debra Happholdt

Academic Student
Barbara Darsey

1998

Outstanding Major
Mandy Hollowell

Academic Student
Carrie Tenold

Outstanding Graduate Student Awards

Outstanding Academic Students are given to students who have demonstrated high academic achievement as determined by their cumulative grade point average.

Outstanding Program Majors are voted on by the faculty members of each program.  The faculty members determine who best represents the program from which they are graduating.

2010

Special Education M.A.T.
Bobbi Jo Mashburn

Leadership M.Ed.
Toby Ray

Leadership Ed.S.
Katie Truitt

Outstanding Graduate
Christy Howard

2009

Special Education M.A.T.
Saundra Pope
Berinda Turk

Special Education M.Ed.
Alissa Steverson

Leadership Ed.S.
Anthony M. Chiles

Outstanding Graduate
Tammy Fietkau
Clinton Abbott

2008

Special Education M.A.T.
Kimberly Goss

Special Education M.Ed.
Alissa Steverson

Leadership M.Ed.
Mary Bridges

Leadership Ed.S.
Pat Wolf

2007

Special Education M.A.T.
Lisa Davis

Leadership M.Ed.
LaNessia Williams

Leadership Ed.S.
Pam Grant

2006

Special Education M.A.T.
Angela Knighton

Leadership M.Ed.
Jolynn Aubry

Leadership Ed.S.
Wanda Knowles

2005

Special Education M.Ed.
Beverly Waddell

Leadership M.Ed.
Jennifer Puckett

Leadership Ed.S.
Matt Yawn

Learning Disabilities
Keysha Wilmore

2004

Special Education M.Ed.
Brandi Savage

Leadership M.Ed.
Mary Simms

Leadership Ed.S.
Donna Poole

Learning Disabilities
Keeah Singleton

Mental Retardation
Jamie Grogan

2003

Special Education M.Ed.
Jennifer Nelson

Leadership M.Ed.
Erin Smith

Leadership Ed.S.
Georgia Larimore

2002

Special Education M.Ed.
Elizabeth Allison Stephenson

Leadership M.Ed.
Kelly Herman-Roberts

Leadership Ed.S.
Christina Sneed

Learning Disabilities
Harriet Solomon

Behavior Disorders
Renita Champion

Mental Retardation
Susan H. Stone

2001

Special Education M.Ed.
Rachel Railey

Leadership M.Ed.
Sharon Hunt
Cynthia Bryant

Learning Disabilities
Daphne Lacy

Behavior Disorders
Laurie Imiola

Mental Retardation
Darcy Street

2000

Special Education M.Ed.
April Smith

Leadership M.Ed.
Kelly Nagle
Holly Deal

Learning Disabilities
Mary Pickles

1999

Special Education M.Ed.
Stacy Mills

Leadership M.Ed.
Veronica Carter

Leadership Ed.S.
Deana Burgess

Learning Disabilities
Shannon Bryant

Behavior Disorders
Dewanna Lattimore Kemp

Mental Retardation
Traci Martin

1998

Special Education M.Ed.
Gladys Whipple

Leadership M.Ed.
April Alridge

Early Childhood Education (1998-2010)

Outstanding Undergraduate Student Awards

Outstanding Students are voted on by the cohort members.  The recipients have demonstrated overall outstanding accomplishments in their work as students.

Outstanding Academic Students are given to students who have demonstrated high academic achievement as determined by their cumulative grade point average.

Outstanding Departmental Majors are voted on by the faculty members of each program.  The faculty members determine who best represents the program from which they are graduating.

2010

Outstanding Student
Suzanne Harrington
Lindsey Smith

Academic Student
Sarah Leone
Kayleigh Harkins

Departmental Major
Nicole DelBosque
Michelle Kitchens

2009

Outstanding Student
Robyn Harris
Alli Wood

Academic Student
Jessie Callaway
Robin Harris

Departmental Major
Jessica Affleck
Megan Weissman

2008

Outstanding Student
Megan Adsit
Ashley Colbert
Janet Schraufnagel

Academic Student
Christy Garrett
Lindsey Reed
Emily Ryan

Departmental Major
Erin Greenstein
Rachel Landes
Rachel Trivette

2007

Outstanding Student
Rebecca Banks
Catherine Crawford
Jessica Sawyer

Academic Student
Lindsay Corbitt

Departmental Major
Crystal Williams
Catherine Crawford
Melissa Redden

2006

Outstanding Student
Donna Hitchcock
Morgan Hunter

Academic Student
Kelly Canady

Departmental Major
Abby Marie Fletcher
Whitney Fields

2005

Outstanding Student
Jessica Summers
Rusty Owens

Outstanding Student (Macon)
Amanda Akridge

Academic Student
Danielle Adams

Department Major
Sara Bone
Stephanie Sheriff
Brittney Gann

2004

Outstanding Student
Wendy Bradberry
Mileta Needy

Academic Student
Rachel Daly
Jennifer Puckett

Department Major
Lauren LaFavor

2003

Outstanding Student
Kathy Hyman
Tara Wynens

Outstanding Student (Macon)
Keturah Rogers

Academic Student
Mindy Whitehead
Stephanie Garett

2002

Outstanding Student
Erin Brown

Academic Student
Jodie A. Tammaro

2001

Outstanding Student
Emily Gaston

Outstanding Student (Macon)
Diane Wagner

Academic Student
Jennifer Lima

2000

Outstanding Student
Krista Paitsel

Outstanding Student (Dublin)
Erica Gaillard

1999

Outstanding Student
Wendy Astin
Lynn Hutchings

Outstanding Student (Macon)
Mary Minogue

Academic Student
Bonnie Purser Scarbrough

1998

Outstanding Student
Mary Baker
Amy Burke

Outstanding Student (Dublin)
Robin Baker

Academic Student
Cindy Hensley

Outstanding Graduate Student Awards

Outstanding Program Majors are voted on by the faculty members of each program.  The faculty members determine who best represents the program from which they are graduating.

2010

Cathy Logue (Ed.S.)
Abby Clark (M.Ed.)

2009

Erin Young
Ronda Walker

2008

Denise Taylor

2007

Christa Hall

2006

Laura Mason

2004

Debbie Cox

2002

Dimple Sullivan
Nicole Madison-Stephens

2000

Lynn Little (Ed.S.)
Mary Jane Stile (M.Ed.)

1999

Rachel Thigpen

1998

Wendy Hamm

Middle Grades Education (1998-2010)

Outstanding Undergraduate Student Awards

Outstanding Students are voted on by the cohort members.  The recipients have demonstrated overall outstanding accomplishments in their work as students.

Outstanding Academic Students are given to students who have demonstrated high academic achievement as determined by their cumulative grade point average.

Outstanding Departmental Majors are voted on by the faculty members of each program.  The faculty members determine who best represents the program from which they are graduating.

2010

Outstanding Student
Rebecca Moore

Academic Student
Sara Pierce

Departmental Major
Christy Clark

2009

Outstanding Student
Kathryn Telford

Academic Student
Hillary Cagle

Departmental Major
Shannon Williams

2008

Outstanding Student
Nicole Cowin

Academic Student
Ashley Chesnut

Departmental Major
Meghan Strickland

2007

Outstanding Student
Laura N. Sims

Academic Student
Tabitha Davis

Departmental Major
Daniel Ghann

2006

Outstanding Student
Ashley Strickland

Academic Student
Sarah Dausner

Departmental Major
Kathleen Kent Gilreath

2005

Outstanding Student
Michael Akeem Williams

Academic Student
Valeria Warr

Departmental Major
Jonathan Cartledge

2004

Outstanding Student
Charles Myers

Outstanding Student (Macon)
Amanda Grant

Academic Student
Jill Tarleton

Academic Student (Macon)
Chauncey Keaton

Departmental Major
Charles Myers

2003

Outstanding Student
Amy Rary

Academic Student
Patricia Martin

2002

Outstanding Student
Lewissa Swords

Outstanding Student (Macon)
Nikki Chambers

Academic Student
Lianna C. Nix

2001

Outstanding Student
Chad Jimison

Outstanding Student (Dublin)
Anna Kea

Academic Student
Christie Jones

2000

Outstanding Student
Heather Chancellor

Outstanding Student (Macon)
Mike Rawls

1999

Outstanding Student
Sandy Fletcher
Tracy Etheridge

Outstanding Student (Dublin)
Anna Garbutt

Academic Student
Sara Hamby

1998

Outstanding Student
Lauren Ammons

Outstanding Student (Macon)
Jennifer Barber

Academic Student
Jennifer Barber

Outstanding Graduate Student Awards

Outstanding Program Majors are voted on by the faculty members of each program.  The faculty members determine who best represents the program from which they are graduating.

2010

Jennifer Mauriello (M.Ed.)
Angelica Mealor (M.A.T.)

2009

Diane James (Ed.S.)
Jackquline Nelson (Ed.S.)
Carla Roberts (Ed.S.)

2008

Marya Ray

2007

Melissa Zeuner

2006

Charm Ellis

2005

Carrie Edwards

2004

Helen Anderson

2002

Alecia Hilson

2000

Natalie Doyle (M.Ed.)
Cori Fields (Ed.S.)

1999

Amy Harrell

1998

Lynn Beasley

College of Education Faculty and Staff Awardees

Faculty Awardees

2015

Joanne Previts
Excellence in Teaching

2015

Lyndall Muschell
Excellence in University Service

2016

Cynthia Alby
Excellence in Scholarship of Teaching
and Learning